The Filmaholic
Close

Fist of Fury

Also Known As: 精武門
22nd March 1972
1h 48m
7/10 MetaCritic 68/100 IMDb 7.3/10 Avg: 7.0/10

Chen Zhen returns to the international compound of China only to learn of his beloved teacher's death. This is compounded by the continual racist harassment by the Japanese population in the area. Unlike his friends, he confronts it head on with his mastery of martial arts while investigating his teacher's murder.

If you started watching this film now, it would finish at approximately 1:29am.
Filmaholics generally rate this film as very good and describe it as Entertaining.
Fist of Fury poster

Cast and Crew

Bruce Lee
Bruce Lee
Approx Filming Approx Age ≈ 31
Nora Miao
Approx Filming Approx Age ≈ 19
Wei Ping-ao
Approx Filming Approx Age ≈ 42
Mars
Approx Filming Approx Age ≈ 17
Lam Ching-Ying
Approx Filming Approx Age ≈ 19
Yuen Wah
Approx Filming Approx Age ≈ 21
Corey Yuen
Approx Filming Approx Age ≈ 20
Little Unicorn
Approx Filming Approx Age ≈ 25
Yuen Biao
Yuen Biao
Approx Filming Approx Age ≈ 14
Robert Baker
Approx Filming Approx Age ≈ -8
Tony Liu
Approx Filming Approx Age ≈ 19
Kun Li
Approx Filming Approx Age ≈ 41
Lo Wei
Approx Filming Approx Age ≈ 53
Han Ying-Chieh
Approx Filming Approx Age ≈ 44
Huang Chung-Hsin
Approx Filming Approx Age ≈ 51
Tien Feng
Approx Filming Approx Age ≈ 43
James Tien Chuen
Approx Filming Approx Age ≈ 29
Maria Yi
Approx Filming Approx Age ≈ 18
Jackie Chan
Jackie Chan
Approx Filming Approx Age ≈ 17

Cinematography

Chris Chen Ching-Chu

Screenwriter

Lo Wei

Editor

Peter Cheung

Where to Watch

Updated: 21st Sep 2022, 12:37pm
Free with Ads
VIX
Pluto TV
Stream
Amazon Prime Video
Starz Play Amazon Channel
Hoopla
Starz
CBS
DIRECTV
Fandor
Fandor Amazon Channel
Rent
Apple iTunes
Google Play Movies
Amazon Video
YouTube
Vudu
DIRECTV
Alamo on Demand
Buy
Apple iTunes
Google Play Movies
Amazon Video
YouTube
Vudu
DIRECTV
Alamo on Demand

Popularity by Country

Available To Watch On

This film is currently popular with German and British Filmaholics.

Most Often Described As

100% Entertaining

Advisories

Note: The advisories below highlight content or themes that could cause discomfort for viewers. They are blurred as they may contain spoilers. Click here to unblur them.
Tobacco Use

Keyboard Shortcuts

Watching This Now
Just Finished Watching This
Add This To My Watch List