The Filmaholic

The 250 Best Amazon Prime Films, October 2022

A list of the 250 best films on Amazon Prime in the United States (US) currently, ordered by a special algorithm combining critic and public ratings, along with their rating on The Filmaholic. Please note, in most cases you are required to have an active Amazon Prime subscription to watch these films on this service.

Rank Poster Film Year Director(s) Runtime Rating
1

The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

2003 Peter Jackson 3h 21m 9.45/10
2

Fight Club

1999 David Fincher 2h 19m 9.28/10
3

The Usual Suspects

1995 Bryan Singer 1h 46m 9.25/10
4

The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring

2001 Peter Jackson 3h 48m 9.15/10
5

The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers

2002 Peter Jackson 3h 53m 9.1/10
6

The Silence of the Lambs

1991 Jonathan Demme 1h 58m 9.05/10
7

The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey

2012 Peter Jackson 2h 49m 8.9/10
8

Let the Right One In

Also Known As: Låt den rätte komma in
2008 Tomas Alfredson 1h 54m 8.7/10
9

Beautiful Boy

2018 Felix van Groeningen 2h 1m 8.65/10
10

Raging Bull

1980 Martin Scorsese 2h 9m 8.6/10
11

The Wolf of Wall Street

2013 Martin Scorsese 3h 8.6/10
12

How to Train Your Dragon

2010 Dean DeBlois Chris Sanders 1h 38m 8.55/10
13

Apocalypto

2006 Mel Gibson 2h 19m 8.4/10
14

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

2008 David Fincher 2h 46m 8.4/10
15

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug

2013 Peter Jackson 2h 41m 8.4/10
16

Star Trek Into Darkness

2013 J.J. Abrams 2h 12m 8.35/10
17

Up in the Air

2009 Jason Reitman 1h 49m 8.2/10
18

Rescue Dawn

2006 Werner Herzog 2h 8.15/10
19

Skyfall

2012 Sam Mendes 2h 23m 8.15/10
20

The Way Back

2010 Peter Weir 2h 13m 8.15/10
21

Anthropoid

2016 Sean Ellis 2h 8.1/10
22

The Adjustment Bureau

2011 George Nolfi 1h 46m 8/10
23

Edward Scissorhands

1990 Tim Burton 1h 45m 7.95/10
24

Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon

Also Known As: Wo hu cang long, 臥虎藏龍
2000 Ang Lee 2h 7.9/10
25

Source Code

2011 Duncan Jones 1h 33m 7.88/10
26

Zodiac

2007 David Fincher 2h 37m 7.85/10
27

10 Rillington Place

1971 Richard Fleischer 1h 46m 7.75/10
28

Jack Reacher

2012 Christopher McQuarrie 2h 10m 7.75/10
29

Let the Bullets Fly

Also Known As: 让子弹飞
2010 Jiang Wen 2h 12m 7.7/10
30

The Hunger Games: Catching Fire

2013 Francis Lawrence 2h 25m 7.63/10
31

World War Z

2013 Marc Forster 1h 56m 7.63/10
32

The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel

2011 John Madden 2h 4m 7.6/10
33

Allied

2016 Robert Zemeckis 2h 4m 7.55/10
34

Tucker and Dale vs Evil

2010 Eli Craig 1h 29m 7.5/10
35

Galaxy Quest

1999 Dean Parisot 1h 42m 7.4/10
36

Mother

Also Known As: 마더
2009 Bong Joon-ho 2h 9m 7.4/10
37

Role Models

2008 David Wain 1h 39m 7.4/10
38

The Conversation

1974 Francis Ford Coppola 1h 53m 7.4/10
39

You Were Never Really Here

2017 Lynne Ramsay 1h 29m 7.4/10
40

The Boondock Saints

1999 Troy Duffy 1h 48m 7.35/10
41

The Descent

2005 Neil Marshall 1h 39m 7.35/10
42

Wanted

2008 Timur Bekmambetov 1h 50m 7.35/10
43

Ambulance

2022 Michael Bay 2h 6m 7.3/10
44

Escape From Alcatraz

1979 Don Siegel 1h 53m 7.3/10
45

American Animals

2018 Bart Layton 1h 57m 7.25/10
46

Bill & Ted's Excellent Adventure

1989 Stephen Herek 1h 30m 7.25/10
47

Black Bear

2020 Lawrence Michael Levine 1h 46m 7.25/10
48

Passchendaele

2008 Paul Gross 1h 54m 7.2/10
49

The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies

2014 Peter Jackson 2h 24m 7.2/10
50

Wrath of Man

2021 Guy Ritchie 1h 59m 7.18/10
51

Fist of Fury

Also Known As: 精武門
1972 Lo Wei 1h 48m 7.15/10
52

Gonjiam: Haunted Asylum

Also Known As: 곤지암
2018 Jung Bum-shik 1h 34m 7.15/10
53

Hannibal

2001 Ridley Scott 2h 11m 7.15/10
54

Nick of Time

1995 John Badham 1h 30m 7.15/10
55

A Quiet Place: Part II

Also Known As: A Quiet Place 2
2020 John Krasinski 1h 37m 7.1/10
56

GoldenEye

1995 Martin Campbell 2h 10m 7.1/10
57

Hamburger Hill

1987 John Irvin 1h 52m 7.1/10
58

Harry Brown

2009 Daniel Barber 1h 43m 7.1/10
59

Heathers

1989 Michael Lehmann 1h 43m 7.1/10
60

Honey Boy

2019 Alma Har'el 1h 34m 7.1/10
61

Journey's End

2017 Saul Dibb 1h 48m 7.1/10
62

Powder Blue

2009 Timothy Linh Bui 1h 46m 7.1/10
63

Road House

1989 Rowdy Herrington 1h 54m 7.05/10
64

WarGames

1983 John Badham 1h 54m 7.05/10
65

Brimstone

2016 Martin Koolhoven 2h 28m 7/10
66

Hellraiser

1987 Clive Barker 1h 34m 7/10
67

Kingpin

1996 Bobby Farrelly Peter Farrelly 1h 54m 6.95/10
68

Nymphomaniac: Vol. I

2013 Lars von Trier 1h 57m 6.95/10
69

Patriot Games

1992 Phillip Noyce 1h 57m 6.95/10
70

Severance

2006 Christopher Smith 1h 36m 6.95/10
71

Shaolin

Also Known As: 新少林寺
2011 Benny Chan 2h 11m 6.95/10
72

All Good Things

2010 Andrew Jarecki 1h 41m 6.9/10
73

Dog

2022 Channing Tatum Reid Carolin 1h 41m 6.9/10
74

The Tender Bar

2021 George Clooney 1h 44m 6.9/10
75

The Transporter

2002 Louis Leterrier Corey Yuen 1h 32m 6.9/10
76

Eye for an Eye

1996 John Schlesinger 1h 41m 6.85/10
77

Overheard 2

Also Known As: 竊聽風雲 2
2011 Alan Mak Felix Chong 2h 1m 6.85/10
78

Porky's

1981 Bob Clark 1h 34m 6.85/10
79

Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

2020 Jason Woliner 1h 35m 6.8/10
80

Butterfly on a Wheel

Also Known As: Shattered
2007 Mike Barker 1h 35m 6.8/10
81

Crown Heights

2017 Matt Ruskin 1h 35m 6.8/10
82

Night Falls on Manhattan

1996 Sidney Lumet 1h 53m 6.8/10
83

The Lost City of Z

2016 James Gray 2h 21m 6.8/10
84

An American Werewolf in London

1981 John Landis 1h 37m 6.75/10
85

Bad Grandpa

2013 Jeff Tremaine 1h 32m 6.75/10
86

The Four Feathers

2002 Shekhar Kapur 2h 12m 6.75/10
87

The Joneses

2009 Derrick Borte 1h 36m 6.75/10
88

Europa Report

2013 Sebastián Cordero 1h 37m 6.7/10
89

Weekend at Bernie's

1989 Ted Kotcheff 1h 37m 6.7/10
90

King Arthur

2004 Antoine Fuqua 2h 6m 6.65/10
91

The Commuter

2018 Jaume Collet-Serra 1h 44m 6.65/10
92

The Lie

2018 Veena Sud 1h 37m 6.65/10
93

Cuban Fury

2014 James Griffiths 1h 38m 6.6/10
94

The Saint

1997 Phillip Noyce 1h 56m 6.6/10
95

The Silencing

2020 Robin Pront 1h 33m 6.6/10
96

Daniel Isn't Real

2019 Adam Egypt Mortimer 1h 40m 6.55/10
97

Filth

2013 Jon S. Baird 1h 37m 6.55/10
98

Highlander

1986 Russell Mulcahy 1h 56m 6.55/10
99

Lost in the Sun

2016 Trey Nelson 1h 35m 6.55/10
100

The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 1

2014 Francis Lawrence 2h 3m 6.55/10
101

The Right Kind of Wrong

2013 Jeremiah S. Chechik 1h 37m 6.55/10
102

Anchorman 2: The Legend Continues

2013 Adam McKay 1h 59m 6.53/10
103

Fire in the Sky

1993 Rob Lieberman 1h 49m 6.5/10
104

Dorian Gray

2009 Oliver Parker 1h 52m 6.4/10
105

Give 'em Hell, Malone

2009 Russell Mulcahy 1h 36m 6.4/10
106

Hackers

1995 Iain Softley 1h 47m 6.4/10
107

Odd Thomas

2013 Stephen Sommers 1h 40m 6.4/10
108

Jay and Silent Bob Reboot

2019 Kevin Smith 1h 45m 6.35/10
109

Spectre

2015 Sam Mendes 2h 28m 6.34/10
110

No Time to Die

2021 Cary Joji Fukunaga 2h 43m 6.32/10
111

Children of the Corn

1984 Fritz Kiersch 1h 33m 6.3/10
112

The Protégé

Also Known As: The Asset
2021 Martin Campbell 1h 49m 6.3/10
113

Tidal Wave

Also Known As: 해운대
2009 JK Youn 2h 6.3/10
114

Hatchet II

2010 Adam Green 1h 25m 6.25/10
115

Jamie Marks Is Dead

2014 Carter Smith 1h 40m 6.25/10
116

The Lost City

Also Known As: The Lost City of D
2022 Adam Nee Aaron Nee 1h 52m 6.23/10
117

Night Hunter

2018 David Raymond 1h 38m 6.2/10
118

The Dictator

2012 Larry Charles 1h 23m 6.2/10
119

Two Night Stand

2014 Max Nichols 1h 26m 6.2/10
120

The Reef

2010 Andrew Traucki 1h 34m 6.15/10
121

Transit

2012 Antonio Negret 1h 28m 6.15/10
122

6 Below: Miracle on the Mountain

2017 Scott Waugh 1h 37m 6.1/10
123

A Night at the Roxbury

1998 John Fortenberry 1h 21m 6.1/10
124

I'm Your Woman

2020 Julia Hart 2h 6.1/10
125

Saint Maud

2019 Rose Glass 1h 24m 6.1/10
126

Shanghai Knights

2003 David Dobkin 1h 54m 6.1/10
127

Split Second

1992 Tony Maylam 1h 30m 6.1/10
128

The Hunter

1980 Buzz Kulik 1h 33m 6.1/10
129

The Parts You Lose

2019 Christopher Cantwell 1h 33m 6.1/10
130

The Watch

2012 Akiva Schaffer 1h 42m 6.1/10
131

Blood on Her Name

2019 Matthew Pope 1h 25m 6.05/10
132

House

1985 Steve Miner 1h 33m 6.05/10
133

Teen Wolf

1985 Rod Daniel 1h 31m 6.05/10
134

The Hunted

2003 William Friedkin 1h 34m 6.05/10
135

The Taking of Deborah Logan

2014 Adam Robitel 1h 30m 6.05/10
136

Bill & Ted Face the Music

2020 Dean Parisot 1h 32m 6/10
137

Cold Creek Manor

2003 Mike Figgis 1h 58m 6/10
138

Hellraiser II

1988 Tony Randel 1h 37m 6/10
139

Henry's Crime

2010 Malcolm Venville 1h 48m 6/10
140

Snake Eyes

1998 Brian De Palma 1h 38m 6/10
141

The Voyeurs

2021 Michael Mohan 1h 57m 6/10
142

Archive

2020 Gavin Rothery 1h 49m 5.95/10
143

Coyote Lake

2019 Sara Seligman 1h 33m 5.95/10
144

And So It Goes

2014 Rob Reiner 1h 34m 5.9/10
145

Lila & Eve

2015 Charles Stone III 1h 34m 5.9/10
146

Rabid

1977 David Cronenberg 1h 31m 5.9/10
147

Race Against Time: The Search for Sarah

1996 Fred Gerber 1h 36m 5.9/10
148

Ryde

2017 Brian Frank Visciglia 1h 24m 5.9/10
149

Someone Marry Barry

2014 Rob Pearlstein 1h 26m 5.9/10
150

Sometimes They Come Back

1991 Tom McLoughlin 1h 37m 5.9/10
151

Weather Girl

2009 Blayne Weaver 1h 32m 5.9/10
152

Hatchet III

2013 BJ McDonnell 1h 21m 5.85/10
153

Ride

2014 Helen Hunt 1h 33m 5.85/10
154

American Beauty

1999 Sam Mendes 2h 2m 5.82/10
155

Dead & Buried

1981 Gary Sherman 1h 34m 5.8/10
156

Double Impact

1991 Sheldon Lettich 1h 50m 5.8/10
157

The Deeper You Dig

2019 Toby Poser John Adams 1h 35m 5.8/10
158

The Marksman

2021 Robert Lorenz 1h 48m 5.8/10
159

Lifechanger

2018 Justin McConnell 1h 24m 5.75/10
160

Horror in the High Desert

2021 Dutch Marich 1h 20m 5.7/10
161

Teacher of the Year

2014 Jason Strouse 1h 22m 5.7/10
162

Walter

2015 Anna Mastro 1h 27m 5.7/10
163

Paranormal Activity 3

2011 Henry Joost Ariel Schulman 1h 23m 5.65/10
164

The Baytown Outlaws

2012 Barry Battles 1h 38m 5.65/10
165

The Resident

2011 Antti Jokinen 1h 31m 5.65/10
166

Infinity Chamber

2016 Travis Milloy 1h 43m 5.6/10
167

Open Water

2003 Chris Kentis 1h 19m 5.6/10
168

Stalked by My Doctor: The Return

2016 Doug Campbell 1h 37m 5.6/10
169

Hansel & Gretel: Witch Hunters

2013 Tommy Wirkola 1h 28m 5.55/10
170

Jolt

2021 Tanya Wexler 1h 31m 5.55/10
171

Memorial Day

2012 Sam Fischer 1h 48m 5.55/10
172

The Surrogacy Trap

2013 Adrian Wills 1h 30m 5.55/10
173

The Town that Dreaded Sundown

2014 Alfonso Gomez-Rejon 1h 25m 5.55/10
174

When a Stranger Calls

2006 Simon West 1h 27m 5.55/10
175

Firestarter

2022 Keith Thomas 0m 5.5/10
176

Kill Chain

2019 Ken Sanzel 1h 32m 5.5/10
177

Paranormal Activity: The Marked Ones

Also Known As: Paranormal Activity 5
2014 Christopher Landon 1h 24m 5.5/10
178

The Haunting

1999 Jan de Bont 1h 53m 5.5/10
179

The Last House on the Left

1972 Wes Craven 1h 24m 5.5/10
180

The Out-of-Towners

1999 Sam Weisman 1h 30m 5.5/10
181

Wrongfully Accused

1998 Pat Proft 1h 27m 5.5/10
182

Candyman

2021 Nia DaCosta 1h 30m 5.45/10
183

Untitled Horror Movie

2021 Nick Simon 1h 27m 5.45/10
184

Absentia

2011 Mike Flanagan 1h 27m 5.4/10
185

The Dead Center

2018 Billy Senese 1h 33m 5.4/10
186

The Fixer

1998 Charles Robert Carner 1h 45m 5.4/10
187

Wolves

2014 David Hayter 1h 30m 5.4/10
188

I Still Know What You Did Last Summer

1998 Danny Cannon 1h 40m 5.35/10
189

Night Train

2009 Brian King 1h 27m 5.35/10
190

Tiger House

2015 Tom Daley 1h 20m 5.35/10
191

Dispatch

Also Known As: 911 Nightmare, Nightmare 911
2016 Craig Moss 1h 26m 5.3/10
192

Meander

Also Known As: Méandre
2020 Mathieu Turi 1h 31m 5.3/10
193

Mikey

1992 Dennis Dimster 1h 30m 5.3/10
194

Shuttle

2008 Edward Anderson 1h 47m 5.3/10
195

Skin Trade

2014 Ekachai Uekrongtham 1h 36m 5.3/10
196

The Spell

1977 Lee Phillips 1h 26m 5.3/10
197

Vows of Deception

1996 Bill Norton 1h 30m 5.3/10
198

Prophecy

1979 John Frankenheimer 1h 42m 5.25/10
199

Stealing Paradise

2011 Tristan Dubois 1h 29m 5.25/10
200

The Woman

2011 Lucky McKee 1h 42m 5.25/10
201

Edge of the Axe

Also Known As: A Beira do Machado
1988 José Ramón Larraz 1h 30m 5.2/10
202

Gun and a Hotel Bible

2021 Raja Gosnell Alicia Joy LeBlanc 58m 5.2/10
203

Stalked by My Doctor

2015 Doug Campbell 1h 30m 5.2/10
204

Mistaken

Also Known As: The Double Life of Eleanor Kendall
2008 Richard Roy 1h 30m 5.15/10
205

The Dilemma

2011 Ron Howard 1h 51m 5.15/10
206

Trauma

Also Known As: Lavender
2016 Ed Gass-Donnelly 1h 32m 5.15/10
207

Clockstoppers

2002 Jonathan Frakes 1h 34m 5.1/10
208

Inbred

2011 Alex Chandon 1h 30m 5.1/10
209

Porky's II: The Next Day

1983 Bob Clark 1h 38m 5.05/10
210

Close Range

2015 Isaac Florentine 1h 20m 5/10
211

Eye of the Beholder

1999 Stephan Elliott 1h 49m 5/10
212

Goodnight Mommy

2022 Matt Sobel 1h 31m 5/10
213

Halloween Party

2019 Jay Dahl 1h 33m 5/10
214

Scare Campaign

2016 Cameron Cairnes Colin Cairnes 1h 20m 4.95/10
215

Silent Trigger

1996 Russell Mulcahy 1h 33m 4.95/10
216

The Manor

2021 Axelle Carolyn 1h 21m 4.9/10
217

Piranha 3DD

2012 John Gulager 1h 23m 4.85/10
218

The Haunting of Helena

2012 Christian Bisceglia Ascanio Malgarini 1h 27m 4.85/10
219

We Are Still Here

2015 Ted Geoghegan 1h 24m 4.85/10
220

Backwoods

2008 Martin Jay Weiss 1h 30m 4.8/10
221

Shakes the Clown

1991 Bobcat Goldthwait 1h 27m 4.8/10
222

Beneath the Darkness

2011 Martin Guigui 1h 36m 4.75/10
223

Bulletproof Monk

2003 Paul Hunter 1h 44m 4.75/10
224

A House on the Bayou

2021 Alex McAulay 1h 29m 4.7/10
225

Alyce Kills

2011 Jay Lee 1h 30m 4.7/10
226

Hostile

2017 Mathieu Turi 1h 23m 4.7/10
227

Undergods

2020 Chino Moya 1h 32m 4.7/10
228

Backstabbed

2016 Doug Campbell 1h 28m 4.65/10
229

Slam Dance

1987 Wayne Wang 1h 32m 4.65/10
230

Terminal Exposure

1987 Nico Mastorakis 1h 45m 4.6/10
231

C.H.U.D.

1984 Douglas Cheek 1h 37m 4.55/10
232

13 Eerie

2013 Lowell Dean 1h 27m 4.5/10
233

Double Dragon

1994 James Yukich 1h 29m 4.45/10
234

House Of 9

2005 Steven R. Monroe 1h 26m 4.45/10
235

Patrick

2013 Mark Hartley 1h 36m 4.45/10
236

Be Afraid

Also Known As: Within The Dark
2017 Drew Gabreski 1h 39m 4.4/10
237

The Isle

2018 Matthew Butler-Hart 1h 36m 4.4/10
238

Winter Ridge

2018 Dom Lenoir 1h 26m 4.4/10
239

The Dark

2018 Justin P. Lange 1h 35m 4.35/10
240

You Belong to Me

Also Known As: Grave Obsession
2008 Richard Roy 1h 29m 4.35/10
241

Force of Nature

2020 Michael Polish 1h 31m 4.25/10
242

Marriage of Lies

Also Known As: Presumed Guilty
2016 Danny J. Boyle 1h 23m 4.25/10
243

The Final Wish

2018 Timothy Woodward Jr. 1h 35m 4.15/10
244

The Brain

1988 Ed Hunt 1h 34m 4.1/10
245

Gospel of Deceit

2006 Timothy Bond 1h 28m 4/10
246

Locked In

Also Known As: The Storm
2017 Damián Romay 1h 27m 4/10
247

A Stalker in the House

2021 Jared Cohn 1h 24m 3.95/10
248

Red Nights

1988 Izhak Hanooka 0m 3.65/10
249

The Assent

2019 Pearry Reginald Teo 1h 33m 3.6/10
250

Awaken the Shadowman

2017 J.S. Wilson 1h 30m 3.45/10