The Filmaholic
As the harsh winter sets in, the people of Ukraine, under the inhumane bombardment of Vladimir Putin and his forces who callously strike Ukraine's citizens and infrastructure, are struggling to stay warm and alive in sub-zero temperatures. Please consider helping them with a donation to the Red Cross who will provide humanatarian aid. #standwithukraine
Donate to RedCross.org.ua

The 250 Best Paramount Plus Films, January 2023

A list of the 250 best films on Paramount Plus in the United States (US) currently, ordered by a special algorithm combining critic and public ratings, along with their rating on The Filmaholic. Please note, in most cases you are required to have an active Paramount Plus subscription to watch these films on this service.

Rank Poster Film Year Director(s) Runtime Rating
1

Gladiator

2000 Ridley Scott 2h 35m 9.25/10
2

Django Unchained

2012 Quentin Tarantino 2h 45m 9.2/10
3

Interstellar

2014 Christopher Nolan 2h 49m 9.1/10
4

Shutter Island

2010 Martin Scorsese 2h 18m 9.1/10
5

Saving Private Ryan

1998 Steven Spielberg 2h 49m 9.05/10
6

The Silence of the Lambs

1991 Jonathan Demme 1h 58m 9.05/10
7

12 Angry Men

1957 Sidney Lumet 1h 36m 9/10
8

Raiders of the Lost Ark

1981 Steven Spielberg 1h 55m 8.83/10
9

Taxi Driver

1976 Martin Scorsese 1h 54m 8.6/10
10

The Wolf of Wall Street

2013 Martin Scorsese 3h 8.6/10
11

Rocky

1976 John G. Avildsen 2h 8.55/10
12

Casino Royale

2006 Martin Campbell 2h 24m 8.5/10
13

Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade

1989 Steven Spielberg 2h 7m 8.35/10
14

Star Trek Into Darkness

2013 J.J. Abrams 2h 12m 8.35/10
15

The Warriors

1979 Walter Hill 1h 32m 8.3/10
16

A Quiet Place

2018 John Krasinski 1h 30m 8.25/10
17

Primal Fear

1996 Gregory Hoblit 2h 9m 8.23/10
18

Star Trek

2009 J.J. Abrams 2h 7m 8.2/10
19

Up in the Air

2009 Jason Reitman 1h 49m 8.2/10
20

Skyfall

2012 Sam Mendes 2h 23m 8.15/10
21

Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom

1984 Steven Spielberg 1h 58m 8.13/10
22

Road to Perdition

2002 Sam Mendes 1h 57m 8.1/10
23

Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy

2004 Adam McKay 1h 34m 8.05/10
24

Minority Report

2002 Steven Spielberg 2h 25m 8.05/10
25

Platoon

1986 Oliver Stone 2h 8.05/10
26

Super 8

2011 J.J. Abrams 1h 52m 8/10
27

Carrie

1976 Brian De Palma 1h 38m 7.95/10
28

Mission: Impossible - Fallout

Also Known As: Mission: Impossible 6
2018 Christopher McQuarrie 2h 27m 7.85/10
29

The Ring

2002 Gore Verbinski 1h 55m 7.8/10
30

Beverly Hills Cop

1984 Martin Brest 1h 45m 7.65/10
31

Bound

1996 Lilly Wachowski Lana Wachowski 1h 45m 7.65/10
32

Detroit

2017 Kathryn Bigelow 2h 23m 7.65/10
33

World War Z

2013 Marc Forster 1h 56m 7.63/10
34

Mission: Impossible III

2006 J.J. Abrams 2h 6m 7.58/10
35

Allied

2016 Robert Zemeckis 2h 4m 7.55/10
36

A Fish Called Wanda

1988 Charles Crichton John Cleese 1h 48m 7.5/10
37

Jackass Forever

2021 Jeff Tremaine 1h 36m 7.5/10
38

War of the Worlds

2005 Steven Spielberg 1h 56m 7.5/10
39

Breakdown

1997 Jonathan Mostow 1h 33m 7.45/10
40

Dirty Rotten Scoundrels

1988 Frank Oz 1h 50m 7.45/10
41

Night of the Living Dead

1968 George A. Romero 1h 36m 7.45/10
42

Top Gun

1986 Tony Scott 1h 50m 7.45/10
43

Mission: Impossible

1996 Brian De Palma 1h 50m 7.43/10
44

The Man with the Golden Gun

1974 Guy Hamilton 2h 5m 7.35/10
45

Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation

Also Known As: Mission: Impossible 5
2015 Christopher McQuarrie 2h 11m 7.33/10
46

13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi

2016 Michael Bay 2h 24m 7.3/10
47

Atlantic City

1980 Louis Malle 1h 44m 7.3/10
48

Broken Blossoms

1919 D.W. Griffith 1h 29m 7.3/10
49

Escape From Alcatraz

1979 Don Siegel 1h 53m 7.3/10
50

The Hurt Locker

2008 Kathryn Bigelow 2h 11m 7.3/10
51

The Naked Gun: From the Files of Police Squad!

1988 David Zucker 1h 25m 7.3/10
52

Basic Instinct

1992 Paul Verhoeven 2h 7m 7.25/10
53

Black Bear

2020 Lawrence Michael Levine 1h 46m 7.25/10
54

48 Hrs

1982 Walter Hill 1h 36m 7.2/10
55

A River Runs Through It

1992 Robert Redford 2h 3m 7.2/10
56

A.I. Artificial Intelligence

2001 Steven Spielberg 2h 26m 7.2/10
57

Chocolat

2000 Lasse Hallström 2h 1m 7.2/10
58

Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol

Also Known As: Mission: Impossible 4
2011 Brad Bird 2h 12m 7.2/10
59

Wrath of Man

2021 Guy Ritchie 1h 59m 7.18/10
60

Nick of Time

1995 John Badham 1h 30m 7.15/10
61

Paranormal Activity

2007 Oren Peli 1h 26m 7.15/10
62

A Quiet Place: Part II

Also Known As: A Quiet Place 2
2020 John Krasinski 1h 37m 7.1/10
63

Beautiful Girls

1996 Ted Demme 1h 52m 7.1/10
64

Bull Durham

1988 Ron Shelton 1h 48m 7.1/10
65

Carnival of Souls

1962 Herk Harvey 1h 18m 7.1/10
66

GoldenEye

1995 Martin Campbell 2h 10m 7.1/10
67

Steel Country

2018 Simon Fellows 1h 29m 7.1/10
68

The Running Man

1987 Paul Michael Glaser 1h 41m 7.1/10
69

Predators

2010 Nimród Antal 1h 47m 7.08/10
70

An Officer and a Gentleman

1982 Taylor Hackford 2h 4m 7/10
71

Becoming Jane

2007 Julian Jarrold 2h 7/10
72

Citizen Ruth

1996 Alexander Payne 1h 44m 7/10
73

Jackass 3D

2010 Jeff Tremaine 1h 34m 7/10
74

Star Trek Beyond

2016 Justin Lin 2h 2m 7/10
75

The Monster Squad

1987 Fred Dekker 1h 19m 7/10
76

The Return of the Pink Panther

1975 Blake Edwards 1h 53m 7/10
77

Clear and Present Danger

1994 Phillip Noyce 2h 21m 6.95/10
78

Clueless

1995 Amy Heckerling 1h 37m 6.95/10
79

Kingpin

1996 Bobby Farrelly Peter Farrelly 1h 54m 6.95/10
80

Night of the Living Dead

1990 Tom Savini 1h 32m 6.95/10
81

Patriot Games

1992 Phillip Noyce 1h 57m 6.95/10
82

Apostasy

2017 Daniel Kokotajlo 1h 34m 6.9/10
83

Charlotte's Web

1973 Charles A. Nichols Iwao Takamoto 1h 34m 6.9/10
84

The Transporter

2002 Louis Leterrier Corey Yuen 1h 32m 6.9/10
85

Black Rain

1989 Ridley Scott 2h 5m 6.85/10
86

Election

1999 Alexander Payne 1h 43m 6.85/10
87

Eye for an Eye

1996 John Schlesinger 1h 41m 6.85/10
88

Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull

2008 Steven Spielberg 2h 2m 6.85/10
89

Live and Let Die

1973 Guy Hamilton 2h 1m 6.85/10
90

Noah

2014 Darren Aronofsky 2h 18m 6.85/10
91

Angel and the Badman

1947 James Edward Grant 1h 40m 6.8/10
92

Annihilation

2018 Alex Garland 1h 55m 6.8/10
93

Black Sunday

1977 John Frankenheimer 2h 23m 6.8/10
94

Crown Heights

2017 Matt Ruskin 1h 35m 6.8/10
95

Mission: Impossible II

2000 John Woo 2h 3m 6.8/10
96

Night Falls on Manhattan

1996 Sidney Lumet 1h 53m 6.8/10
97

Quantum of Solace

2008 Marc Forster 1h 46m 6.8/10
98

Smile

2022 Parker Finn 1h 55m 6.8/10
99

The Expendables 2

2012 Simon West 1h 43m 6.8/10
100

Arachnophobia

1990 Frank Marshall 1h 49m 6.75/10
101

Bad Grandpa

2013 Jeff Tremaine 1h 32m 6.75/10
102

Dog

2022 Channing Tatum Reid Carolin 1h 42m 6.75/10
103

MouseHunt

1997 Gore Verbinski 1h 38m 6.75/10
104

The Expendables

2010 Sylvester Stallone 1h 43m 6.75/10
105

The Four Feathers

2002 Shekhar Kapur 2h 12m 6.75/10
106

A Bucket of Blood

1959 Roger Corman 1h 6m 6.7/10
107

American Friends

1991 Tristram Powell 1h 35m 6.7/10
108

Bumblebee

2018 Travis Knight 1h 54m 6.7/10
109

Friday the 13th

1980 Sean S. Cunningham 1h 35m 6.7/10
110

The Burning

1981 Tony Maylam 1h 31m 6.7/10
111

The World Is Not Enough

1999 Michael Apted 2h 8m 6.7/10
112

A View to a Kill

1985 John Glen 2h 11m 6.65/10
113

Halloween H20

1998 Steve Miner 1h 26m 6.65/10
114

Paycheck

2003 John Woo 1h 59m 6.65/10
115

A Walk on the Moon

1999 Tony Goldwyn 1h 47m 6.6/10
116

The Saint

1997 Phillip Noyce 1h 56m 6.6/10
117

Jackass: The Movie

2002 Jeff Tremaine 1h 27m 6.55/10
118

Licence to Kill

1989 John Glen 2h 13m 6.55/10
119

Anchorman 2: The Legend Continues

2013 Adam McKay 1h 59m 6.53/10
120

2 Days in the Valley

1996 John Herzfeld 1h 44m 6.5/10
121

Beverly Hills Cop II

1987 Tony Scott 1h 40m 6.5/10
122

Octopussy

1983 John Glen 2h 11m 6.5/10
123

Young Guns

1988 Christopher Cain 1h 47m 6.45/10
124

Already Tomorrow in Hong Kong

2015 Emily Ting 1h 19m 6.4/10
125

Barbershop

2002 Tim Story 1h 42m 6.4/10
126

Beat the Devil

1953 John Huston 1h 29m 6.4/10
127

Scream

Also Known As: Scream 5
2022 Matt Bettinelli-Olpin Tyler Gillett 1h 54m 6.4/10
128

1 Mile To You

2017 Leif Tilden 1h 44m 6.3/10
129

American Gigolo

1980 Paul Schrader 1h 57m 6.3/10
130

Captain Kidd

1945 Rowland V. Lee 1h 30m 6.3/10
131

Charlotte's Web

2006 Gary Winick 1h 37m 6.3/10
132

Days of Thunder

1990 Tony Scott 1h 47m 6.3/10
133

The Expendables 3

2014 Patrick Hughes 2h 6m 6.3/10
134

Jamie Marks Is Dead

2014 Carter Smith 1h 40m 6.25/10
135

Tomorrow Never Dies

1997 Roger Spottiswoode 1h 59m 6.25/10
136

A Birder's Guide to Everything

2013 Rob Meyer 1h 26m 6.2/10
137

Blue Chips

1994 William Friedkin 1h 48m 6.2/10
138

Case 39

2009 Christian Alvart 1h 49m 6.2/10
139

The Dictator

2012 Larry Charles 1h 23m 6.2/10
140

The Lost City

Also Known As: The Lost City of D
2022 Adam Nee Aaron Nee 1h 52m 6.18/10
141

Advantageous

2015 Jennifer Phang 1h 32m 6.1/10
142

All Summers End

2017 Kyle Wilamowski 1h 22m 6.1/10
143

Blue Hawaii

1961 Norman Taurog 1h 42m 6.1/10
144

Book Club

2018 Bill Holderman 1h 44m 6.1/10
145

Butterfly Kisses

2018 Erik Kristopher Myers 1h 31m 6.1/10
146

Carolina

2003 Marleen Gorris 1h 37m 6.1/10
147

For Your Eyes Only

1981 John Glen 2h 7m 6.1/10
148

Saint Maud

2019 Rose Glass 1h 24m 6.1/10
149

The Hunter

1980 Buzz Kulik 1h 33m 6.1/10
150

Cujo

1983 Lewis Teague 1h 33m 6.05/10
151

The Hunted

2003 William Friedkin 1h 34m 6.05/10
152

Age Out

2018 A.J. Edwards 1h 35m 6/10
153

Blood on the Sun

1945 Frank Lloyd 1h 33m 6/10
154

The Peacemaker

1997 Mimi Leder 2h 4m 6/10
155

Orphan: First Kill

Also Known As: Esther
2022 William Brent Bell 1h 39m 5.95/10
156

All We Had

2016 Katie Holmes 1h 45m 5.9/10
157

Avenues

2017 Michael Angarano 1h 16m 5.9/10
158

Carrie

2013 Kimberly Peirce 1h 40m 5.9/10
159

Ryde

2017 Brian Frank Visciglia 1h 24m 5.9/10
160

The Contractor

2022 Tarik Saleh 1h 43m 5.9/10
161

The Relic

1997 Peter Hyams 1h 50m 5.9/10
162

Weather Girl

2009 Blayne Weaver 1h 32m 5.9/10
163

Paranormal Activity 2

2010 Tod Williams 1h 31m 5.85/10
164

Significant Other

2022 Robert Olsen Dan Berk 1h 24m 5.85/10
165

All the Wilderness

2014 Michael James Johnson 1h 20m 5.8/10
166

Almost Friends

2016 Jake Goldberger 1h 45m 5.8/10
167

Christmas Solo

2017 Christie Will 1h 30m 5.8/10
168

Domestic Disturbance

2001 Harold Becker 1h 29m 5.8/10
169

The Marksman

2021 Robert Lorenz 1h 48m 5.8/10
170

Transformers: Age of Extinction

2014 Michael Bay 2h 45m 5.8/10
171

Virtuosity

1995 Brett Leonard 1h 46m 5.8/10
172

Baywatch

2017 Seth Gordon 2h 1m 5.75/10
173

Breaking News in Yuba County

2021 Tate Taylor 1h 36m 5.7/10
174

Changeland

2019 Seth Green 1h 26m 5.7/10
175

Teacher of the Year

2014 Jason Strouse 1h 22m 5.7/10
176

Paranormal Activity 3

2011 Henry Joost Ariel Schulman 1h 23m 5.65/10
177

Barnyard

2006 Steve Oedekerk 1h 30m 5.6/10
178

Born to the West

1937 Charles Barton 59m 5.6/10
179

Bully

2018 Santino Campanelli 1h 23m 5.6/10
180

Congo

1995 Frank Marshall 1h 49m 5.6/10
181

Traces of Red

1992 Andy Wolk 1h 45m 5.6/10
182

Hansel & Gretel: Witch Hunters

2013 Tommy Wirkola 1h 28m 5.55/10
183

The Town that Dreaded Sundown

2014 Alfonso Gomez-Rejon 1h 25m 5.55/10
184

16-love

2012 Adam Lipsius 1h 29m 5.5/10
185

A Guide to Second Date Sex

2019 Rachel Hirons 1h 21m 5.5/10
186

A Tattered Web

1971 Paul Wendkos 1h 16m 5.5/10
187

Andover

2017 Scott Perlman 1h 31m 5.5/10
188

Beverly Hills Cop III

1994 John Landis 1h 45m 5.5/10
189

Cursed

2005 Wes Craven 1h 37m 5.5/10
190

Paranormal Activity: The Marked Ones

Also Known As: Paranormal Activity 5
2014 Christopher Landon 1h 24m 5.5/10
191

The Out-of-Towners

1999 Sam Weisman 1h 30m 5.5/10
192

Candyman

2021 Nia DaCosta 1h 30m 5.45/10
193

Addicted to Fresno

2015 Jamie Babbit 1h 25m 5.4/10
194

All About the Money

2017 Blake Freeman 1h 30m 5.4/10
195

Boys and Girls

2000 Robert Iscove 1h 34m 5.4/10
196

The Fixer

1998 Charles Robert Carner 1h 45m 5.4/10
197

Are We There Yet?

2005 Brian Levant 1h 35m 5.35/10
198

Assimilate

2019 John Murlowski 1h 33m 5.3/10
199

Austin Found

2017 Will Raée 1h 35m 5.3/10
200

Blue Steel

1934 Robert N. Bradbury 59m 5.3/10
201

Caught Inside

2010 Adam Blaiklock 1h 33m 5.3/10
202

Prophecy

1979 John Frankenheimer 1h 42m 5.25/10
203

A Very Sordid Wedding

2017 Del Shores 1h 49m 5.2/10
204

Brightest Star

2014 Maggie Kiley 1h 20m 5.2/10
205

Down to Earth

2001 Chris Weitz Paul Weitz 1h 27m 5.2/10
206

Teaching Mrs. Tingle

1999 Kevin Williamson 1h 36m 5.15/10
207

All Hat

2007 Leonard Farlinger 1h 29m 5.1/10
208

Avenge the Crows

2017 Nathan Gabaeff 1h 36m 5.1/10
209

Big Top Pee-wee

1988 Randal Kleiser 1h 26m 5.1/10
210

Clockstoppers

2002 Jonathan Frakes 1h 34m 5.1/10
211

Halloween 6: The Curse of Michael Myers

1995 Joe Chappelle 1h 27m 5.1/10
212

American Hero

2015 Nick Love 1h 26m 5/10
213

Believe Me

2014 Will Bakke 1h 33m 5/10
214

Schizoid

1980 David Paulsen 1h 29m 5/10
215

Any Day

2015 Rustam Branaman 1h 40m 4.9/10
216

Blacklight

2022 Mark Williams 1h 48m 4.9/10
217

Awful Nice

2013 Todd Sklar 1h 32m 4.8/10
218

Backwoods

2008 Martin Jay Weiss 1h 30m 4.8/10
219

Blush

Also Known As: Imaginary Order
2019 Debra Eisenstadt 1h 41m 4.8/10
220

Paranormal Activity 4

2012 Henry Joost Ariel Schulman 1h 28m 4.8/10
221

A House on the Bayou

2021 Alex McAulay 1h 29m 4.7/10
222

Bullitt County

2018 David McCracken 1h 38m 4.7/10
223

Undergods

2020 Chino Moya 1h 32m 4.7/10
224

They

2002 Robert Harmon 1h 29m 4.65/10
225

Alex & the List

2017 Harris Goldberg 1h 52m 4.6/10
226

Chasing Molly

2019 Josh Sutherland 1h 20m 4.6/10
227

Among Ravens

2014 Russell Friedenberg Randy Redroad 1h 43m 4.5/10
228

Bad Johnson

2014 Huck Botko 1h 28m 4.5/10
229

Amanda & Jack Go Glamping

2017 Brandon Dickerson 1h 34m 4.4/10
230

Attack of the 50 Foot Cheerleader

2012 Kevin O'Neill 1h 23m 4.4/10
231

Winter Ridge

2018 Dom Lenoir 1h 26m 4.4/10
232

Attack of the Unknown

2020 Brandon Slagle 1h 43m 4.3/10
233

Authors Anonymous

2014 Ellie Kanner 1h 32m 4.3/10
234

Savage Weekend

1979 David Paulsen 1h 28m 4.25/10
235

American Animal

2011 Matt D'Elia 1h 35m 4.2/10
236

Ass Backwards

2013 Chris Nelson 1h 30m 4.2/10
237

Ski School

1990 Damian Lee 1h 35m 4.2/10
238

Arbor Demon

2016 Patrick Rea 1h 40m 4.1/10
239

After Party

2017 Amos Posner 1h 19m 4/10
240

Halloween: Resurrection

2002 Rick Rosenthal 1h 29m 3.95/10
241

Alien Predators

1986 Deran Sarafian 1h 30m 3.7/10
242

Attack of the Giant Leeches

1959 Bernard L. Kowalski 1h 2m 3.7/10
243

Unhuman

2022 Marcus Dunstan 1h 27m 3.7/10
244

Red Nights

1988 Izhak Hanooka 0m 3.65/10
245

Awaken the Shadowman

2017 J.S. Wilson 1h 30m 3.45/10
246

7 Splinters in Time

2018 Gabriel Judet-Weinshel 1h 15m 3.4/10
247

Before Someone Gets Hurt

2018 Shane Barbanel 1h 26m 3.4/10
248

All I Need

Also Known As: Wake in Fear
2016 Dylan K. Narang 1h 25m 3.1/10
249

Airplane Mode

2019 David Dinetz Dylan Trussell 1h 20m 2.6/10
250

7 Deadly Sins

2019 Glenn Plummer 1h 25m 2.5/10