The Filmaholic
As the harsh winter sets in, the people of Ukraine, under the inhumane bombardment of Vladimir Putin and his forces who callously strike Ukraine's citizens and infrastructure, are struggling to stay warm and alive in sub-zero temperatures. Please consider helping them with a donation to the Red Cross who will provide humanatarian aid. #standwithukraine
Donate to RedCross.org.ua

The 250 Best Peacock Films, January 2023

A list of the 250 best films on Peacock in the United States (US) currently, ordered by a special algorithm combining critic and public ratings, along with their rating on The Filmaholic. Please note, in most cases you are required to have an active Peacock subscription to watch these films on this service.

Rank Poster Film Year Director(s) Runtime Rating
1

The Godfather

1972 Francis Ford Coppola 2h 55m 9.6/10
2

The Godfather: Part II

1974 Francis Ford Coppola 3h 22m 9.5/10
3

Schindler's List

1993 Steven Spielberg 3h 15m 9.45/10
4

Apocalypto

2006 Mel Gibson 2h 19m 8.4/10
5

Apollo 13

1995 Ron Howard 2h 20m 8.35/10
6

The Man from Nowhere

Also Known As: 아저씨
2010 Lee Jeong-beom 1h 59m 8.35/10
7

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2

2011 David Yates 2h 10m 8.05/10
8

Train to Busan

Also Known As: 부산행
2016 Yeon Sang-ho 1h 58m 8.05/10
9

A Raisin in the Sun

1961 Daniel Petrie 2h 8m 8/10
10

Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets

2002 Chris Columbus 2h 41m 7.95/10
11

Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban

2004 Alfonso Cuarón 2h 22m 7.95/10
12

The 40 Year Old Virgin

2005 Judd Apatow 1h 56m 7.93/10
13

A Taxi Driver

Also Known As: 택시운전사
2017 Jang Hoon 2h 18m 7.9/10
14

Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire

2005 Mike Newell 2h 37m 7.85/10
15

My Way

Also Known As: 마이웨이
2011 Kang Je-gyu 2h 17m 7.85/10
16

Despicable Me

2010 Pierre Coffin Chris Renaud 1h 35m 7.8/10
17

Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone

Also Known As: Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone
2001 Chris Columbus 2h 32m 7.8/10
18

How to Train Your Dragon 2

2014 Dean DeBlois 1h 42m 7.8/10
19

Despicable Me 2

2013 Pierre Coffin Chris Renaud 1h 38m 7.65/10
20

Fast Five

Also Known As: Fast and Furious 5
2011 Justin Lin 2h 10m 7.65/10
21

Jurassic World

2015 Colin Trevorrow 2h 4m 7.63/10
22

First Cow

2019 Kelly Reichardt 2h 2m 7.6/10
23

War of the Arrows

Also Known As: 최종병기 활
2011 Kim Han-min 2h 2m 7.6/10
24

Why Don't You Play in Hell?

Also Known As: 地獄でなぜ悪い
2013 Sion Sono 2h 10m 7.6/10
25

Winter's Bone

2010 Debra Granik 1h 40m 7.6/10
26

Fast & Furious 6

2013 Justin Lin 2h 10m 7.5/10
27

Happy Gilmore

1996 Dennis Dugan 1h 32m 7.5/10
28

Waves

2019 Trey Edward Shults 2h 16m 7.5/10
29

Night of the Living Dead

1968 George A. Romero 1h 36m 7.45/10
30

Step Brothers

2008 Adam McKay 1h 38m 7.45/10
31

Triangle

2009 Christopher Smith 1h 39m 7.45/10
32

50 First Dates

2004 Peter Segal 1h 39m 7.4/10
33

Ginger Snaps

2000 John Fawcett 1h 48m 7.4/10
34

The Boondock Saints

1999 Troy Duffy 1h 48m 7.35/10
35

The Trotsky

2009 Jacob Tierney 2h 7.35/10
36

A Summer Story

1988 Piers Haggard 1h 35m 7.3/10
37

Pitch Black

2000 David Twohy 1h 48m 7.3/10
38

The Intern

2015 Nancy Meyers 2h 1m 7.3/10
39

Midnight Run

1988 Martin Brest 2h 6m 7.25/10
40

The Infiltrator

2016 Brad Furman 2h 7m 7.25/10
41

The Texas Chain Saw Massacre

1974 Tobe Hooper 1h 23m 7.25/10
42

A Midnight Clear

1992 Keith Gordon 1h 48m 7.2/10
43

The Wailing

Also Known As: 곡성
2016 Na Hong-jin 2h 36m 7.2/10
44

The Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call - New Orleans

2009 Werner Herzog 2h 2m 7.18/10
45

Gonjiam: Haunted Asylum

Also Known As: 곤지암
2018 Jung Bum-shik 1h 34m 7.15/10
46

5th Borough

2020 Steve Stanulis 0m 7.1/10
47

99 Homes

2014 Ramin Bahrani 1h 52m 7.1/10
48

Steel Country

2018 Simon Fellows 1h 29m 7.1/10
49

Day of the Dead

1985 George A. Romero 1h 36m 7.05/10
50

Stander

2003 Bronwen Hughes 1h 56m 7.05/10
51

Violent Night

2022 Tommy Wirkola 1h 52m 7.05/10
52

Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer

1986 John McNaughton 1h 23m 7/10
53

Stake Land

2010 Jim Mickle 1h 38m 7/10
54

Little Big Soldier

Also Known As: 大兵小将
2010 Ding Sheng 1h 36m 6.95/10
55

Shaolin

Also Known As: 新少林寺
2011 Benny Chan 2h 11m 6.95/10
56

The Gangster, the Cop, the Devil

Also Known As: 악인전
2019 Lee Won-tae 1h 50m 6.95/10
57

Trust

2010 David Schwimmer 1h 44m 6.95/10
58

A Guide to Recognizing Your Saints

2006 Dito Montiel 1h 44m 6.9/10
59

A Hero Ain't Nothin' But a Sandwich

1977 Ralph Nelson 1h 47m 6.9/10
60

All Is Lost

2013 J.C. Chandor 1h 46m 6.9/10
61

Sinister

2012 Scott Derrickson 1h 50m 6.9/10
62

Stonehearst Asylum

2014 Brad Anderson 1h 52m 6.9/10
63

The Fast and the Furious

2001 Rob Cohen 1h 46m 6.9/10
64

Warm Bodies

2013 Jonathan Levine 1h 38m 6.9/10
65

What Richard Did

2012 Lenny Abrahamson 1h 27m 6.9/10
66

Black Christmas

1974 Bob Clark 1h 38m 6.85/10
67

Freaks

2018 Zach Lipovsky Adam B. Stein 1h 45m 6.85/10
68

The Chronicles of Riddick

2004 David Twohy 1h 59m 6.85/10
69

The Giant Mechanical Man

2012 Lee Kirk 1h 34m 6.85/10
70

The House at the End of Time

Also Known As: La casa del fin de los tiempos
2013 Alejandro Hidalgo 1h 41m 6.85/10
71

The Stepfather

1987 Joseph Ruben 1h 29m 6.85/10
72

A Month in the Country

1987 Pat O'Connor 1h 36m 6.8/10
73

The Invitation

2015 Karyn Kusama 1h 40m 6.8/10
74

The Joneses

2009 Derrick Borte 1h 36m 6.75/10
75

2 Guns

2013 Baltasar Kormákur 1h 49m 6.7/10
76

4th Man Out

2015 Andrew Nackman 1h 27m 6.7/10
77

A Bone to Pick: An Aurora Teagarden Mystery

2015 Martin Wood 1h 23m 6.7/10
78

A Holiday for Love

1996 Jerry London 1h 45m 6.7/10
79

A Man of No Importance

1994 Suri Krishnamma 1h 39m 6.7/10
80

A Summer Romance

2019 David Winning 1h 30m 6.7/10
81

Lucy

2014 Luc Besson 1h 29m 6.7/10
82

Pacific Heights

1990 John Schlesinger 1h 42m 6.7/10
83

United

2011 James Strong 1h 30m 6.7/10
84

Sleepaway Camp

1983 Robert Hiltzik 1h 25m 6.65/10
85

21 Years: Richard Linklater

2014 Michael Dunaway 1h 19m 6.6/10
86

A Map of the World

1999 Scott Elliott 2h 5m 6.6/10
87

Copshop

2021 Joe Carnahan 1h 47m 6.6/10
88

Struck by Lightning

2012 Brian Dannelly 1h 30m 6.6/10
89

Class of 1984

1982 Mark L. Lester 1h 38m 6.55/10
90

Highlander

1986 Russell Mulcahy 1h 56m 6.55/10
91

A Rainy Day in New York

2019 Woody Allen 1h 32m 6.5/10
92

About Scout

2015 Laurie Weltz 1h 32m 6.5/10
93

G.B.F.

2013 Darren Stein 1h 33m 6.5/10
94

Ichi the Killer

Also Known As: 殺し屋1
2001 Takashi Miike 2h 9m 6.5/10
95

My Son

2021 Christian Carion 1h 35m 6.5/10
96

Scenic Route

Also Known As: Wrecked
2013 Kevin Goetz Michael Goetz 1h 25m 6.5/10
97

The Exorcist III

1990 William Peter Blatty 1h 50m 6.5/10
98

Violet & Daisy

2011 Geoffrey Fletcher 1h 28m 6.5/10
99

Bernie

2011 Richard Linklater 1h 39m 6.4/10
100

Bulletproof

1996 Ernest R. Dickerson 1h 24m 6.4/10
101

Haywire

2011 Steven Soderbergh 1h 33m 6.4/10
102

Ms .45

1981 Abel Ferrara 1h 21m 6.4/10
103

The Reflecting Skin

1990 Philip Ridley 1h 36m 6.4/10
104

Cheap Thrills

2013 E.L. Katz 1h 28m 6.35/10
105

Saints and Soldiers

2003 Ryan Little 1h 30m 6.35/10
106

1 Mile To You

2017 Leif Tilden 1h 44m 6.3/10
107

10th & Wolf

2006 Robert Moresco 1h 47m 6.3/10
108

A Little Bit of Heaven

2011 Nicole Kassell 1h 46m 6.3/10
109

What Doesn't Kill You

2008 Brian Goodman 1h 40m 6.3/10
110

Jamie Marks Is Dead

2014 Carter Smith 1h 40m 6.25/10
111

The Prophecy

1995 Gregory Widen 1h 38m 6.25/10
112

13 Going on 30

2004 Gary Winick 1h 38m 6.2/10
113

A Cinderella Christmas

2016 Tosca Musk 1h 33m 6.2/10
114

Here Comes the Boom

2012 Frank Coraci 1h 45m 6.2/10
115

Nope

2022 Jordan Peele 2h 10m 6.2/10
116

Upside Down

2012 Juan Diego Solanas 1h 44m 6.2/10
117

xXx

2002 Rob Cohen 2h 4m 6.2/10
118

The House of the Devil

2009 Ti West 1h 35m 6.15/10
119

A Hologram for the King

2016 Tom Tykwer 1h 37m 6.1/10
120

All Summers End

2017 Kyle Wilamowski 1h 22m 6.1/10
121

Body Bags

1993 John Carpenter Tobe Hooper Larry Sulkis 1h 31m 6.1/10
122

Donovan's Echo

2011 Jim Cliffe 1h 32m 6.1/10
123

Legend of the Fist: The Return of Chen Zhen

Also Known As: 精武風雲
2010 Andrew Lau 1h 45m 6.1/10
124

My Friend Dahmer

2017 Marc Meyers 1h 47m 6.1/10
125

Split Second

1992 Tony Maylam 1h 30m 6.1/10
126

The Final Countdown

1980 Don Taylor 1h 43m 6.1/10
127

Blood on Her Name

2019 Matthew Pope 1h 25m 6.05/10
128

A Turtle's Tale: Sammy's Adventures

2010 Ben Stassen 1h 28m 6/10
129

Afterglow

1997 Alan Rudolph 1h 59m 6/10
130

Nightbreed

1990 Clive Barker 1h 42m 6/10
131

Sisters

2015 Jason Moore 1h 58m 6/10
132

The Heist

2009 Peter Hewitt 1h 30m 6/10
133

Victor Crowley

Also Known As: Hatchet IV
2017 Adam Green 1h 23m 6/10
134

Guess Who

2005 Kevin Rodney Sullivan 1h 45m 5.95/10
135

Piranha

1978 Joe Dante 1h 34m 5.95/10
136

A Little Trip to Heaven

2005 Baltasar Kormákur 1h 38m 5.9/10
137

Adventures in Public School

2017 Kyle Rideout 1h 26m 5.9/10
138

Blaze of Glory

Also Known As: In the Line of Duty: Blaze of Glory
1997 Dick Lowry 1h 30m 5.85/10
139

Cooties

2014 Cary Murnion Jonathan Milott 1h 28m 5.85/10
140

Hatchet III

2013 BJ McDonnell 1h 21m 5.85/10
141

Sick

2022 John Hyams 1h 23m 5.85/10
142

Stepfather II

1989 Jeff Burr 1h 33m 5.85/10
143

1BR

2019 David Marmor 1h 30m 5.8/10
144

Dead & Buried

1981 Gary Sherman 1h 34m 5.8/10
145

R.I.P.D

2013 Robert Schwentke 1h 36m 5.8/10
146

Special ID

Also Known As: 特殊身份
2013 Clarence Yiu-leung Fok 1h 38m 5.75/10
147

The Innkeepers

2011 Ti West 1h 42m 5.75/10
148

13 Moons

2002 Alexandre Rockwell 1h 33m 5.7/10
149

A Single Shot

2013 David M. Rosenthal 1h 56m 5.7/10
150

ADDicted

2017 Dan Jenski 1h 49m 5.7/10
151

Accidentally Engaged

2016 Letia Clouston 1h 26m 5.7/10
152

All Roads Lead Home

2008 Dennis Fallon 1h 48m 5.7/10
153

Fatman

2020 Eshom Nelms Ian Nelms 1h 40m 5.7/10
154

Intruders

2011 Juan Carlos Fresnadillo 1h 40m 5.7/10
155

You May Not Kiss the Bride

2011 Rob Hedden 1h 37m 5.7/10
156

D-Tox

Also Known As: Eye See You
2002 Jim Gillespie 1h 36m 5.65/10
157

Deathgasm

2015 Jason Lei Howden 1h 26m 5.65/10
158

The Good Neighbor

2016 Kasra Farahani 1h 38m 5.65/10
159

A Midsummer Night's Dream

2017 Casey Wilder Mott 1h 44m 5.6/10
160

Against Their Will: Women in Prison

1994 Karen Arthur 1h 31m 5.6/10
161

Blood Punch

2014 Madellaine Paxson 1h 44m 5.6/10
162

Hello Mary Lou: Prom Night II

Also Known As: Prom Night 2
1987 Bruce Pittman 1h 37m 5.6/10
163

OtherLife

2017 Ben C. Lucas 1h 36m 5.6/10
164

An American Werewolf in Paris

1997 Anthony Waller 1h 45m 5.55/10
165

Defenseless

1991 Martin Campbell 1h 44m 5.55/10
166

Dudes

1987 Penelope Spheeris 1h 30m 5.55/10
167

Gus

Also Known As: Expecting
2013 Jessie McCormack 1h 27m 5.55/10
168

Memorial Day

2012 Sam Fischer 1h 48m 5.55/10
169

Survivor

2015 James McTeigue 1h 36m 5.55/10
170

The Breed

2006 Nicholas Mastandrea 1h 30m 5.55/10
171

The Contract

2006 Bruce Beresford 1h 36m 5.55/10
172

A Holiday Change

2019 Grayson Stroud 1h 27m 5.5/10
173

Feedback

Also Known As: Hostage Radio
2019 Pedro C. Alonso 1h 37m 5.5/10
174

Griff the Invisible

2010 Leon Ford 1h 33m 5.5/10
175

Halloween Ends

2022 David Gordon Green 1h 51m 5.5/10
176

Open 24 Hours

2018 Padraig Reynolds 1h 42m 5.5/10
177

Pieces

Also Known As: Mil Gritos Tiene la Noche
1982 Juan Piquer Simón 1h 25m 5.5/10
178

Prom Night

1980 Paul Lynch 1h 32m 5.45/10
179

Punisher: War Zone

2008 Lexi Alexander 1h 43m 5.45/10
180

You Should Have Left

2020 David Koepp 1h 33m 5.45/10
181

A Christmas in Vermont

2016 Fred Olen Ray 1h 22m 5.4/10
182

A Fantastic Fear of Everything

2012 Crispian Mills 1h 40m 5.4/10
183

Addicted to Fresno

2015 Jamie Babbit 1h 25m 5.4/10
184

Dark Night of the Scarecrow

1981 Frank De Felitta 1h 36m 5.4/10
185

Faces in the Crowd

2011 Julien Magnat 1h 42m 5.35/10
186

The Last Exorcism

2010 Daniel Stamm 1h 27m 5.35/10
187

In Hell

2003 Ringo Lam 1h 36m 5.3/10
188

Mikey

1992 Dennis Dimster 1h 30m 5.3/10
189

Willow Creek

2013 Bobcat Goldthwait 1h 20m 5.3/10
190

Stolen

2012 Simon West 1h 36m 5.25/10
191

A Christmas Wedding Date

2012 Fred Olen Ray 1h 22m 5.2/10
192

A Very Sordid Wedding

2017 Del Shores 1h 49m 5.2/10
193

Freejack

1992 Geoff Murphy 1h 50m 5.2/10
194

Nemesis

1992 Albert Pyun 1h 25m 5.15/10
195

The Dilemma

2011 Ron Howard 1h 51m 5.15/10
196

Trespass

2011 Joel Schumacher 1h 31m 5.15/10
197

A Christmas Reunion

2015 Sean Olson 1h 27m 5.1/10
198

A Good Marriage

2014 Peter Askin 1h 43m 5.1/10
199

Abominable

2006 Ryan Schifrin 1h 34m 5.1/10
200

Avenging Angelo

2002 Martyn Burke 1h 37m 5.1/10
201

Frankenhooker

1990 Frank Henenlotter 1h 25m 5.1/10
202

Vengeance

2017 Johnny Martin 1h 39m 5.1/10
203

Frankenstein

2015 Bernard Rose 1h 29m 5.05/10
204

Malevolence 2: Bereavement

2010 Stevan Mena 1h 49m 5.05/10
205

Tourist Trap

1979 David Schmoeller 1h 30m 5.05/10
206

A Dogwalker's Christmas Tale

2015 Letia Clouston 1h 20m 5/10
207

Halloween Party

2019 Jay Dahl 1h 33m 5/10
208

Redemption in Cherry Springs

Also Known As: Beyond Repair: A Melanie Abrams Mystery
2021 Letia Clouston 1h 24m 5/10
209

A Husband for Christmas

2016 David DeCoteau 1h 25m 4.9/10
210

All Hallow's Eve

2016 Charlie Vaughn 1h 32m 4.9/10
211

All I Want for Christmas

2014 Emilio Ferrari 1h 28m 4.9/10
212

Hell Night

1981 Tom DeSimone 1h 41m 4.85/10
213

We Are Still Here

2015 Ted Geoghegan 1h 24m 4.85/10
214

Abduction

2019 Ernie Barbarash 1h 38m 4.8/10
215

All Forgotten

2001 Reverge Anselmo 1h 46m 4.8/10
216

Malevolence

2004 Stevan Mena 1h 30m 4.8/10
217

A Christmas Cruise

2017 David DeCoteau 1h 30m 4.7/10
218

Head Count

2018 Elle Callahan 1h 30m 4.7/10
219

Hostile

2017 Mathieu Turi 1h 23m 4.7/10
220

Graduation Day

1981 Herb Freed 1h 36m 4.65/10
221

The Toxic Avenger

1984 Michael Herz Lloyd Kaufman 1h 22m 4.65/10
222

A Christmas Proposal

2008 Michael Feifer 1h 28m 4.6/10
223

Alex & the List

2017 Harris Goldberg 1h 52m 4.6/10
224

The Funhouse Massacre

2015 Andy Palmer 1h 30m 4.6/10
225

A Royal Christmas Ball

2017 David DeCoteau 1h 25m 4.5/10
226

Against the Night

2017 Brian Cavallaro 1h 25m 4.5/10
227

All American Christmas Carol

2013 Ron Carlson 1h 28m 4.5/10
228

Double Dragon

1994 James Yukich 1h 29m 4.45/10
229

Leave

2011 Robert Celestino 1h 24m 4.45/10
230

The Isle

2018 Matthew Butler-Hart 1h 36m 4.4/10
231

Nails

2017 Dennis Bartok 1h 25m 4.35/10
232

9/11

2017 Martin Guigui 1h 28m 4.3/10
233

Curtains

1983 Richard Ciupka 1h 29m 4.3/10
234

2 Fast 2 Furious

Also Known As: Fast and Furious 2
2003 John Singleton 1h 47m 4.26/10
235

It Stains the Sands Red

2016 Colin Minihan 1h 32m 4.25/10
236

The Student

Also Known As: Tormenting Abigail
2017 Steven R. Monroe 1h 30m 4.2/10
237

4Got10

2015 Timothy Woodward Jr. 1h 24m 4.1/10
238

A Woman Deceived

2017 Michael Feifer 1h 27m 4/10
239

Acceleration

2019 Daniel Zirilli Michael Merino 1h 25m 4/10
240

37

2016 Puk Grasten 1h 25m 3.8/10
241

Puppet Master

1989 David Schmoeller 1h 28m 3.8/10
242

A Soldier's Revenge

2020 Michael Feifer 2h 20m 3.7/10
243

30 Miles from Nowhere

2018 Caitlin Koller 1h 23m 3.6/10
244

Open Graves

2009 Álvaro de Armiñán 1h 28m 3.6/10
245

A Cry from Within

2014 Deborah Twiss Zach Miller 1h 36m 3.5/10
246

A Dead Calling

2006 Michael Feifer 1h 31m 3.4/10
247

13/13/13

2013 James Cullen Bressack 1h 30m 3.3/10
248

20 Ft Below: The Darkness Descending

2014 Marc Clebanoff 1h 36m 2.7/10
249

3 Musketeers

2011 Cole S. McKay 1h 27m 2.4/10
250

500 MPH Storm

2013 Daniel Lusko 1h 30m 2.2/10