The Filmaholic

The 250 Best Plex Films, October 2022

A list of the 250 best films on Plex in the United States (US) currently, ordered by a special algorithm combining critic and public ratings, along with their rating on The Filmaholic. Please note, in most cases you are required to have an active Plex subscription to watch these films on this service.

Rank Poster Film Year Director(s) Runtime Rating
1

The Green Mile

1999 Frank Darabont 3h 9m 8.8/10
2

Let the Right One In

Also Known As: Låt den rätte komma in
2008 Tomas Alfredson 1h 54m 8.7/10
3

The Road

2009 John Hillcoat 1h 51m 8.6/10
4

The King's Speech

2010 Tom Hooper 1h 58m 8.5/10
5

Apocalypto

2006 Mel Gibson 2h 19m 8.4/10
6

The Man from Nowhere

Also Known As: 아저씨
2010 Lee Jeong-beom 1h 59m 8.35/10
7

Wind River

2017 Taylor Sheridan 1h 47m 8.35/10
8

Battle Royale

Also Known As: Batoru rowaiaru
2000 Kinji Fukasaku 2h 2m 8.05/10
9

Train to Busan

Also Known As: 부산행
2016 Yeon Sang-ho 1h 58m 8.05/10
10

The Gift

2015 Joel Edgerton 1h 48m 8/10
11

Alan Partridge: Alpha Papa

2013 Declan Lowney 1h 30m 7.95/10
12

Monster

2003 Patty Jenkins 1h 49m 7.65/10
13

War of the Arrows

Also Known As: 최종병기 활
2011 Kim Han-min 2h 2m 7.6/10
14

In Order of Disappearance

Also Known As: Kraftidioten
2014 Hans Petter Moland 1h 55m 7.55/10
15

Confession of Murder

Also Known As: 내가 살인범이다
2012 Jung Byung-gil 1h 59m 7.5/10
16

Tucker and Dale vs Evil

2010 Eli Craig 1h 29m 7.5/10
17

Night of the Living Dead

1968 George A. Romero 1h 36m 7.45/10
18

Triangle

2009 Christopher Smith 1h 39m 7.45/10
19

Bodyguards and Assassins

Also Known As: 十月圍城
2009 Teddy Chan 2h 19m 7.4/10
20

Journey to the West: Conquering the Demons

Also Known As: 西游·降魔篇
2013 Stephen Chow Derek Kwok 1h 50m 7.4/10
21

Mother

Also Known As: 마더
2009 Bong Joon-ho 2h 9m 7.4/10
22

The Selfish Giant

2013 Clio Barnard 1h 31m 7.4/10
23

The Thieves

Also Known As: 도둑들
2012 Choi Dong-hoon 2h 15m 7.4/10
24

The Boondock Saints

1999 Troy Duffy 1h 48m 7.35/10
25

The Trotsky

2009 Jacob Tierney 2h 7.35/10
26

Planes, Trains and Automobiles

1987 John Hughes 1h 33m 7.3/10
27

Super Dark Times

2017 Kevin Phillips 1h 43m 7.3/10
28

American Animals

2018 Bart Layton 1h 57m 7.25/10
29

The Infiltrator

2016 Brad Furman 2h 7m 7.25/10
30

The Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call - New Orleans

2009 Werner Herzog 2h 2m 7.18/10
31

Gonjiam: Haunted Asylum

Also Known As: 곤지암
2018 Jung Bum-shik 1h 34m 7.15/10
32

Cube

1997 Vincenzo Natali 1h 30m 7.1/10
33

Heathers

1989 Michael Lehmann 1h 43m 7.1/10
34

Journey's End

2017 Saul Dibb 1h 48m 7.1/10
35

Powder Blue

2009 Timothy Linh Bui 1h 46m 7.1/10
36

Steel Country

2018 Simon Fellows 1h 29m 7.1/10
37

Timecrimes

Also Known As: Los cronocrímenes
2007 Nacho Vigalondo 1h 32m 7.1/10
38

Blue Ruin

2013 Jeremy Saulnier 1h 30m 7.05/10
39

Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer

1986 John McNaughton 1h 23m 7/10
40

Late Night Shopping

2001 Saul Metzstein 1h 31m 7/10
41

Stake Land

2010 Jim Mickle 1h 38m 7/10
42

Stir of Echoes

1999 David Koepp 1h 39m 7/10
43

Life Without Principle

Also Known As: 奪命金
2011 Johnnie To 1h 47m 6.95/10
44

Little Big Soldier

Also Known As: 大兵小将
2010 Ding Sheng 1h 36m 6.95/10
45

Nymphomaniac: Vol. I

2013 Lars von Trier 1h 57m 6.95/10
46

Severance

2006 Christopher Smith 1h 36m 6.95/10
47

The Gangster, the Cop, the Devil

Also Known As: 악인전
2019 Lee Won-tae 1h 50m 6.95/10
48

All Good Things

2010 Andrew Jarecki 1h 41m 6.9/10
49

Blind

Also Known As: 블라인드
2011 Ahn Sang-hoon 1h 51m 6.9/10
50

Deliver Us from Evil

Also Known As: 다만 악에서 구하소서
2020 Hong Won-chan 1h 48m 6.9/10
51

Once Upon a Time in Shanghai

2014 Wong Ching-Po 1h 35m 6.9/10
52

Ondine

2009 Neil Jordan 1h 51m 6.9/10
53

Stone of Destiny

2008 Charles Martin Smith 1h 36m 6.9/10
54

What Richard Did

2012 Lenny Abrahamson 1h 27m 6.9/10
55

Black Christmas

1974 Bob Clark 1h 38m 6.85/10
56

Freaks

2018 Zach Lipovsky Adam B. Stein 1h 45m 6.85/10
57

Mystery Team

2009 Dan Eckman 1h 37m 6.85/10
58

The Disappearance of Alice Creed

2009 J Blakeson 1h 40m 6.85/10
59

The Giant Mechanical Man

2012 Lee Kirk 1h 34m 6.85/10
60

The Stepfather

1987 Joseph Ruben 1h 29m 6.85/10
61

Accident

Also Known As: 意外
2009 Soi Cheang 1h 29m 6.8/10
62

Butterfly on a Wheel

Also Known As: Shattered
2007 Mike Barker 1h 35m 6.8/10
63

Cold War

Also Known As: 寒戰
2012 Sunny Luk Kim-Ching Leung Lok-man 1h 42m 6.8/10
64

Toy Soldiers

1991 Daniel Petrie Jr. 1h 52m 6.8/10
65

Better Watch Out

2016 Chris Peckover 1h 29m 6.75/10
66

Horns

2013 Alexandre Aja 2h 6.75/10
67

The Joneses

2009 Derrick Borte 1h 36m 6.75/10
68

Cake

2014 Daniel Barnz 1h 42m 6.7/10
69

Europa Report

2013 Sebastián Cordero 1h 37m 6.7/10
70

Pacific Heights

1990 John Schlesinger 1h 42m 6.7/10
71

True Legend

Also Known As: 苏乞儿
2010 Yuen Woo-ping 1h 55m 6.7/10
72

United

2011 James Strong 1h 30m 6.7/10
73

14 Blades

Also Known As: 錦衣衛
2010 Daniel Lee Yan-Kong 1h 54m 6.65/10
74

Sleepaway Camp

1983 Robert Hiltzik 1h 25m 6.65/10
75

Ashfall

Also Known As: 백두산
2019 Lee Hae-jun Kim Byung-seo 2h 8m 6.6/10
76

Phantasm

1979 Don Coscarelli 1h 29m 6.6/10
77

Scream 4

2011 Wes Craven 1h 51m 6.6/10
78

Struck by Lightning

2012 Brian Dannelly 1h 30m 6.6/10
79

Troubleshooter

Also Known As: 해결사
2010 Kwon Hyeok-jae 1h 40m 6.6/10
80

Class of 1984

1982 Mark L. Lester 1h 38m 6.55/10
81

Daniel Isn't Real

2019 Adam Egypt Mortimer 1h 40m 6.55/10
82

Filth

2013 Jon S. Baird 1h 37m 6.55/10
83

Hannibal Rising

2007 Peter Webber 2h 1m 6.55/10
84

Highlander

1986 Russell Mulcahy 1h 56m 6.55/10
85

Legendary Assassin

Also Known As: 狼牙
2008 Wu Jing 1h 29m 6.55/10
86

The Right Kind of Wrong

2013 Jeremiah S. Chechik 1h 37m 6.55/10
87

G.B.F.

2013 Darren Stein 1h 33m 6.5/10
88

Ichi the Killer

Also Known As: 殺し屋1
2001 Takashi Miike 2h 9m 6.5/10
89

Iris: The Movie

Also Known As: 아이리스 - 극장판
2010 Yang Yun-ho Kim Kyu-tae 1h 58m 6.5/10
90

The Exorcist III

1990 William Peter Blatty 1h 50m 6.5/10
91

Violet & Daisy

2011 Geoffrey Fletcher 1h 28m 6.5/10
92

Across the Hall

2009 Alex Merkin 1h 33m 6.45/10
93

Van Wilder

2002 Walt Becker 1h 32m 6.45/10
94

All Nighter

2017 Gavin Wiesen 1h 26m 6.4/10
95

Bernie

2011 Richard Linklater 1h 39m 6.4/10
96

Black Water

2007 David Nerlich Andrew Traucki 1h 30m 6.4/10
97

Dead Snow

Also Known As: Død snø
2009 Tommy Wirkola 1h 32m 6.4/10
98

Dorian Gray

2009 Oliver Parker 1h 52m 6.4/10
99

Mega Time Squad

2018 Tim van Dammen 1h 26m 6.4/10
100

Phenomena

1985 Dario Argento 1h 56m 6.4/10
101

The Reflecting Skin

1990 Philip Ridley 1h 36m 6.4/10
102

Meatballs

1979 Ivan Reitman 1h 32m 6.35/10
103

Midnight

Also Known As: 미드나이트
2021 Kwon Oh-seung 1h 40m 6.35/10
104

Saints and Soldiers

2003 Ryan Little 1h 30m 6.35/10
105

The Closet

Also Known As: 클로젯
2020 Kim Kwang-bin 1h 38m 6.35/10
106

The Whole Truth

2016 Courtney Hunt 1h 33m 6.35/10
107

A Company Man

Also Known As: 회사원
2012 Lim Sang-Yun 1h 36m 6.3/10
108

Children of the Corn

1984 Fritz Kiersch 1h 33m 6.3/10
109

Derailed

2005 Mikael Håfström 1h 48m 6.3/10
110

The Sacrament

2013 Ti West 1h 39m 6.3/10
111

Tidal Wave

Also Known As: 해운대
2009 JK Youn 2h 6.3/10
112

What Doesn't Kill You

2008 Brian Goodman 1h 40m 6.3/10
113

Jamie Marks Is Dead

2014 Carter Smith 1h 40m 6.25/10
114

No One Lives

2012 Ryûhei Kitamura 1h 26m 6.25/10
115

Ginger Snaps 2: Unleashed

2004 Brett Sullivan 1h 34m 6.2/10
116

P2

2007 Franck Khalfoun 1h 38m 6.2/10
117

Saving General Yang

Also Known As: 忠烈楊家將
2013 Ronny Yu 1h 42m 6.2/10
118

The Wraith

1986 Mike Marvin 1h 33m 6.2/10
119

Solitary Man

2009 Brian Koppelman David Levien 1h 30m 6.15/10
120

The House of the Devil

2009 Ti West 1h 35m 6.15/10
121

The Rewrite

2014 Marc Lawrence 1h 47m 6.15/10
122

An American Affair

2008 William Olsson 1h 33m 6.1/10
123

Legend of the Fist: The Return of Chen Zhen

Also Known As: 精武風雲
2010 Andrew Lau 1h 45m 6.1/10
124

Mother's Day

2010 Darren Lynn Bousman 1h 52m 6.1/10
125

My Friend Dahmer

2017 Marc Meyers 1h 47m 6.1/10
126

Split Second

1992 Tony Maylam 1h 30m 6.1/10
127

The Divine Fury

Also Known As: 사자
2019 Kim Joo-hwan 2h 9m 6.1/10
128

The Parts You Lose

2019 Christopher Cantwell 1h 33m 6.1/10
129

Maniac Cop

1988 William Lustig 1h 25m 6.05/10
130

Exorcismus

2010 Manuel Carballo 1h 38m 6/10
131

Henry's Crime

2010 Malcolm Venville 1h 48m 6/10
132

Nightbreed

1990 Clive Barker 1h 42m 6/10
133

Phantasm III: Lord of the Dead

1994 Don Coscarelli 1h 31m 6/10
134

The Condemned

2007 Scott Wiper 1h 53m 6/10
135

The Gate

1987 Tibor Takács 1h 25m 6/10
136

The Midnight Meat Train

2008 Ryûhei Kitamura 1h 30m 6/10
137

Victor Crowley

Also Known As: Hatchet IV
2017 Adam Green 1h 23m 6/10
138

Class of 1999

1990 Mark L. Lester 1h 39m 5.95/10
139

Coyote Lake

2019 Sara Seligman 1h 33m 5.95/10
140

Cub

Also Known As: Welp
2014 Jonas Govaerts 1h 24m 5.95/10
141

Ginger Snaps Back: The Beginning

2004 Grant Harvey 1h 34m 5.95/10
142

Maniac Cop 2

1990 William Lustig 1h 30m 5.95/10
143

Piranha

1978 Joe Dante 1h 34m 5.95/10
144

The Void

2016 Jeremy Gillespie Steven Kostanski 1h 30m 5.95/10
145

All Your Dead Ones

Also Known As: Todos Tus Muertos
2011 Carlos Moreno 1h 28m 5.9/10
146

Mortal Kombat

1995 Paul W. S. Anderson 1h 41m 5.9/10
147

Ryde

2017 Brian Frank Visciglia 1h 24m 5.9/10
148

The Devil's Rejects

2005 Rob Zombie 1h 47m 5.9/10
149

The Sorcerer and the White Snake

Also Known As: 白蛇传说
2011 Tony Ching Siu-Tung 1h 40m 5.9/10
150

Weather Girl

2009 Blayne Weaver 1h 32m 5.9/10
151

Blaze of Glory

Also Known As: In the Line of Duty: Blaze of Glory
1997 Dick Lowry 1h 30m 5.85/10
152

Blue Steel

1990 Kathryn Bigelow 1h 42m 5.85/10
153

Falling Up

2009 David M. Rosenthal 1h 38m 5.85/10
154

Hatchet III

2013 BJ McDonnell 1h 21m 5.85/10
155

Pawn

2013 David A. Armstrong 1h 28m 5.85/10
156

Ride

2014 Helen Hunt 1h 33m 5.85/10
157

Stepfather II

1989 Jeff Burr 1h 33m 5.85/10
158

The Possession of Michael King

2014 David Jung 1h 23m 5.85/10
159

A Little Help

2010 Michael J. Weithorn 1h 49m 5.8/10
160

Blue Iguana

2018 Hadi Hajaig 1h 40m 5.8/10
161

Hatchet

2006 Adam Green 1h 25m 5.8/10
162

Stormbreaker

2006 Geoffrey Sax 1h 33m 5.8/10
163

The Deeper You Dig

2019 Toby Poser John Adams 1h 35m 5.8/10
164

The Ones Below

2015 David Farr 1h 27m 5.8/10
165

The Slumber Party Massacre

1982 Amy Holden Jones 1h 17m 5.8/10
166

Special ID

Also Known As: 特殊身份
2013 Clarence Yiu-leung Fok 1h 38m 5.75/10
167

The Innkeepers

2011 Ti West 1h 42m 5.75/10
168

Teacher of the Year

2014 Jason Strouse 1h 22m 5.7/10
169

The Brass Teapot

2012 Ramaa Mosley 1h 40m 5.7/10
170

Vamp

1986 Richard Wenk 1h 33m 5.7/10
171

You May Not Kiss the Bride

2011 Rob Hedden 1h 37m 5.7/10
172

D-Tox

2002 Jim Gillespie 1h 36m 5.65/10
173

Deathgasm

2015 Jason Lei Howden 1h 26m 5.65/10
174

Two Heads Creek

2019 Jesse O'Brien 1h 25m 5.65/10
175

Detour

2013 William Dickerson 1h 27m 5.6/10
176

Get a Job

2016 Dylan Kidd 1h 33m 5.6/10
177

Hello Mary Lou: Prom Night II

Also Known As: Prom Night 2
1987 Bruce Pittman 1h 37m 5.6/10
178

In the Deep Woods

1992 Charles Correll 1h 35m 5.6/10
179

Open Water

2003 Chris Kentis 1h 19m 5.6/10
180

OtherLife

2017 Ben C. Lucas 1h 36m 5.6/10
181

Accidents Happen

2009 Andrew Lancaster 1h 32m 5.55/10
182

An American Werewolf in Paris

1997 Anthony Waller 1h 45m 5.55/10
183

Dudes

1987 Penelope Spheeris 1h 30m 5.55/10
184

Gus

2013 Jessie McCormack 1h 27m 5.55/10
185

Memorial Day

2012 Sam Fischer 1h 48m 5.55/10
186

Neighbors

1981 John G. Avildsen 1h 34m 5.55/10
187

Survivor

2015 James McTeigue 1h 36m 5.55/10
188

The Contract

2006 Bruce Beresford 1h 36m 5.55/10
189

Apartment 143

Also Known As: Emergo
2011 Carles Torrens 1h 20m 5.5/10
190

Fear X

2003 Nicolas Winding Refn 1h 31m 5.5/10
191

Griff the Invisible

2010 Leon Ford 1h 33m 5.5/10
192

Open 24 Hours

2018 Padraig Reynolds 1h 42m 5.5/10
193

Pieces

Also Known As: Mil Gritos Tiene la Noche
1982 Juan Piquer Simón 1h 25m 5.5/10
194

The Echo

2008 Yam Laranas 1h 36m 5.5/10
195

The Open Road

2009 Michael Meredith 1h 30m 5.5/10
196

Dead End Drive-In

1986 Brian Trenchard-Smith 1h 27m 5.45/10
197

Jack's Back

1988 Rowdy Herrington 1h 37m 5.45/10
198

The Children

2008 Tom Shankland 1h 24m 5.45/10
199

Untitled Horror Movie

2021 Nick Simon 1h 27m 5.45/10
200

24 Hours to Live

Also Known As: 24 Hours To Live
2017 Brian Smrz 1h 34m 5.4/10
201

A Fantastic Fear of Everything

2012 Crispian Mills 1h 40m 5.4/10
202

Beyond Re-Animator

2003 Brian Yuzna 1h 35m 5.4/10
203

Kill Me Three Times

2014 Kriv Stenders 1h 30m 5.4/10
204

18 Again!

1988 Paul Flaherty 1h 33m 5.35/10
205

Patchwork

2015 Tyler MacIntyre 1h 26m 5.35/10
206

Tiger House

2015 Tom Daley 1h 20m 5.35/10
207

All Cheerleaders Die

2013 Chris Sivertson Lucky McKee 1h 29m 5.3/10
208

Captivity

2007 Roland Joffé 1h 36m 5.3/10
209

Cube 2: Hypercube

2002 Andrzej Sekula 1h 34m 5.3/10
210

Dahmer

2002 David Jacobson 1h 30m 5.3/10
211

F

Also Known As: The Expelled
2010 Johannes Roberts 1h 19m 5.3/10
212

Meander

Also Known As: Méandre
2020 Mathieu Turi 1h 31m 5.3/10
213

Mikey

1992 Dennis Dimster 1h 30m 5.3/10
214

Shuttle

2008 Edward Anderson 1h 47m 5.3/10
215

Skin Trade

2014 Ekachai Uekrongtham 1h 36m 5.3/10
216

They Nest

2000 Ellory Elkayem 1h 32m 5.3/10
217

Willow Creek

2013 Bobcat Goldthwait 1h 20m 5.3/10
218

3 from Hell

2019 Rob Zombie 1h 55m 5.25/10
219

Nemesis Game

2003 Jesse Warn 1h 32m 5.25/10
220

Phantasm IV: Oblivion

1998 Don Coscarelli 1h 30m 5.25/10
221

Stolen

2012 Simon West 1h 36m 5.25/10
222

The Super

2017 Stephan Rick 1h 30m 5.25/10
223

Evidence

2013 Olatunde Osunsanmi 1h 33m 5.2/10
224

Big Ass Spider!

2013 Mike Mendez 1h 20m 5.15/10
225

In the Dark

2013 Richard Gabai 1h 29m 5.15/10
226

Nemesis

1992 Albert Pyun 1h 25m 5.15/10
227

Solstice

2008 Daniel Myrick 1h 31m 5.15/10
228

A Good Marriage

2014 Peter Askin 1h 43m 5.1/10
229

Reclaim

2014 Alan White 1h 36m 5.1/10
230

The Alphabet Killer

2008 Rob Schmidt 1h 38m 5.1/10
231

Malevolence 2: Bereavement

2010 Stevan Mena 1h 49m 5.05/10
232

The Lodgers

2017 Brian O'Malley 1h 32m 5.05/10
233

Close Range

2015 Isaac Florentine 1h 20m 5/10
234

Evidence

2012 Howie Askins 1h 18m 5/10
235

Eye of the Beholder

1999 Stephan Elliott 1h 49m 5/10
236

Operation: Endgame

2010 Fouad Mikati 1h 22m 4.95/10
237

Out of Control

2009 Jean-Claude Lord 1h 30m 4.95/10
238

The Prophet's Game

2000 David Worth 1h 46m 4.95/10
239

Black Rock

2012 Katie Aselton 1h 19m 4.9/10
240

Fear Clinic

2014 Robert Hall 1h 35m 4.85/10
241

Pulse

2006 Jim Sonzero 1h 30m 4.85/10
242

Screwballs

1983 Rafal Zielinski 1h 20m 4.85/10
243

See No Evil 2

2014 Jen Soska Sylvia Soska 1h 30m 4.85/10
244

Backwoods

2008 Martin Jay Weiss 1h 30m 4.8/10
245

Black Christmas

2006 Glen Morgan 1h 24m 4.8/10
246

Comedown

2012 Menhaj Huda 1h 30m 4.8/10
247

Beneath the Darkness

2011 Martin Guigui 1h 36m 4.75/10
248

Double Dragon

1994 James Yukich 1h 29m 4.45/10
249

Soul Survivors

2001 Stephen Carpenter 1h 24m 4.45/10
250

Amityville: A New Generation

1993 John Murlowski 1h 30m 4.4/10