The Filmaholic

The 250 Best Shudder Films, October 2022

A list of the 250 best films on Shudder in the United States (US) currently, ordered by a special algorithm combining critic and public ratings, along with their rating on The Filmaholic. Please note, in most cases you are required to have an active Shudder subscription to watch these films on this service.

Rank Poster Film Year Director(s) Runtime Rating
1

Donnie Darko

2001 Richard Kelly 1h 53m 8.5/10
2

Halloween

1978 John Carpenter 1h 31m 8.35/10
3

Train to Busan

Also Known As: 부산행
2016 Yeon Sang-ho 1h 58m 8.05/10
4

Deep Red

Also Known As: Profondo Rosso
1975 Dario Argento 2h 7m 7.6/10
5

Ringu

Also Known As: The Ring
1998 Hideo Nakata 1h 36m 7.6/10
6

Night of the Living Dead

1968 George A. Romero 1h 36m 7.45/10
7

Triangle

2009 Christopher Smith 1h 39m 7.45/10
8

Ginger Snaps

2000 John Fawcett 1h 48m 7.4/10
9

The Babadook

2014 Jennifer Kent 1h 34m 7.4/10
10

Housebound

2014 Gerard Johnstone 1h 47m 7.35/10
11

The Descent

2005 Neil Marshall 1h 39m 7.35/10
12

Super Dark Times

2017 Kevin Phillips 1h 43m 7.3/10
13

The Texas Chain Saw Massacre

1974 Tobe Hooper 1h 23m 7.25/10
14

Black Sunday

Also Known As: La maschera del demonio
1960 Mario Bava 1h 27m 7.2/10
15

Coherence

2013 James Ward Byrkit 1h 29m 7.2/10
16

Dogtooth

Also Known As: Κυνόδοντας
2009 Yorgos Lanthimos 1h 38m 7.2/10
17

Anything for Jackson

2020 Justin G. Dyck 1h 36m 7.15/10
18

Gonjiam: Haunted Asylum

Also Known As: 곤지암
2018 Jung Bum-shik 1h 34m 7.15/10
19

A Tale of Two Sisters

Also Known As: 장화, 홍련
2003 Kim Jee-woon 1h 55m 7.1/10
20

Carnival of Souls

1962 Herk Harvey 1h 18m 7.1/10
21

Heathers

1989 Michael Lehmann 1h 43m 7.1/10
22

A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night

2014 Ana Lily Amirpour 1h 39m 7/10
23

Black Sabbath

Also Known As: I tre volti della paura
1963 Mario Bava 1h 32m 7/10
24

Brotherhood of the Wolf

Also Known As: Le Pacte des loups
2001 Christophe Gans 2h 17m 7/10
25

Clearcut

1991 Ryszard Bugajski 1h 40m 7/10
26

Hellraiser

1987 Clive Barker 1h 34m 7/10
27

Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer

1986 John McNaughton 1h 23m 7/10
28

A Bluebird In My Heart

Also Known As: Tu ne tueras point
2018 Jérémie Guez 1h 25m 6.95/10
29

Black Christmas

1974 Bob Clark 1h 38m 6.85/10
30

Re-Animator

1985 Stuart Gordon 1h 24m 6.85/10
31

The Stepfather

1987 Joseph Ruben 1h 29m 6.85/10
32

The Invitation

2015 Karyn Kusama 1h 40m 6.8/10
33

Better Watch Out

2016 Chris Peckover 1h 29m 6.75/10
34

The Sadness

Also Known As: 哭悲
2021 Robert Jabbaz 1h 39m 6.75/10
35

Vicious Fun

2020 Cody Calahan 1h 43m 6.75/10
36

Borgman

2013 Alex van Warmerdam 1h 53m 6.7/10
37

Detention

Also Known As: 返校
2019 John Hsu 1h 42m 6.7/10
38

Haunt

2019 Scott Beck Bryan Woods 1h 32m 6.65/10
39

A Bay of Blood

Also Known As: Ecologia del delitto
1971 Mario Bava 1h 25m 6.6/10
40

A Creepshow Animated Special

2020 Gregory Nicotero 46m 6.6/10
41

A Lonely Place to Die

2011 Julian Gilbey 1h 39m 6.6/10
42

Brain Damage

1988 Frank Henenlotter 1h 26m 6.6/10
43

Dream Home

Also Known As: 維多利亞壹號
2010 Pang Ho-cheung 1h 36m 6.6/10
44

Phantasm

1979 Don Coscarelli 1h 29m 6.6/10
45

Watcher

2022 Chloe Okuno 1h 31m 6.6/10
46

Asylum

1972 Roy Ward Baker 1h 28m 6.5/10
47

Bloody Hell

2020 Alister Grierson 1h 34m 6.5/10
48

Cold Hell

Also Known As: Die Hölle – Inferno
2017 Stefan Ruzowitzky 1h 32m 6.5/10
49

Hounds of Love

2016 Ben Young 1h 48m 6.5/10
50

Ichi the Killer

Also Known As: 殺し屋1
2001 Takashi Miike 2h 9m 6.5/10
51

Tenebrae

Also Known As: Tenebre
1982 Dario Argento 1h 41m 6.5/10
52

The Exorcist III

1990 William Peter Blatty 1h 50m 6.5/10
53

Extra Ordinary

2019 Mike Ahern Enda Loughman 1h 34m 6.45/10
54

Tigers Are Not Afraid

Also Known As: Vuelven
2017 Issa López 1h 23m 6.45/10
55

Extraordinary Tales

2013 Raúl García 1h 13m 6.4/10
56

Ms .45

1981 Abel Ferrara 1h 21m 6.4/10
57

Phenomena

1985 Dario Argento 1h 56m 6.4/10
58

The Hills Have Eyes

1977 Wes Craven 1h 30m 6.4/10
59

American Mary

2012 Jen Soska Sylvia Soska 1h 43m 6.35/10
60

Cheap Thrills

2013 E.L. Katz 1h 28m 6.35/10
61

Summer of 84

2018 François Simard Anouk Whissell Yoann-Karl Whissell 1h 45m 6.35/10
62

The Closet

Also Known As: 클로젯
2020 Kim Kwang-bin 1h 38m 6.35/10
63

A Field in England

2013 Ben Wheatley 1h 30m 6.3/10
64

Blood Quantum

2019 Jeff Barnaby 1h 36m 6.3/10
65

Children of the Corn

1984 Fritz Kiersch 1h 33m 6.3/10
66

Dance with the Devil

Also Known As: Perdita Durango
1997 Álex de la Iglesia 2h 6m 6.3/10
67

Dave Made a Maze

2017 Bill Watterson 1h 20m 6.3/10
68

Eyes of Fire

1983 Avery Crounse 1h 30m 6.3/10
69

Satanic Panic

2019 Chelsea Stardust 1h 25m 6.3/10
70

Jamie Marks Is Dead

2014 Carter Smith 1h 40m 6.25/10
71

A Good Woman Is Hard to Find

2019 Abner Pastoll 1h 37m 6.2/10
72

Adoration

2019 Fabrice Du Welz 1h 38m 6.2/10
73

Basket Case

1982 Frank Henenlotter 1h 31m 6.2/10
74

Blood for Dracula

1974 Paul Morrissey 1h 43m 6.2/10
75

Color Out of Space

2019 Richard Stanley 1h 51m 6.2/10
76

Mayhem

2017 Joe Lynch 1h 30m 6.2/10
77

Revenge

Also Known As: La Vengeance
2017 Coralie Fargeat 1h 48m 6.2/10
78

The Amusement Park

1975 George A. Romero 54m 6.2/10
79

Yummy

2019 Lars Damoiseaux 1h 36m 6.2/10
80

Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers

1988 Dwight H. Little 1h 28m 6.15/10
81

The House of the Devil

2009 Ti West 1h 35m 6.15/10
82

A Ghost Waits

2020 Adam Stovall 1h 20m 6.1/10
83

All About Evil

2010 Joshua Grannell 1h 38m 6.1/10
84

Bloody Oranges

Also Known As: Oranges sanguines
2021 Jean-Christophe Meurisse 1h 42m 6.1/10
85

Body Bags

1993 John Carpenter Tobe Hooper Larry Sulkis 1h 31m 6.1/10
86

Monkey Shines

1988 George A. Romero 1h 53m 6.1/10
87

One Missed Call

Also Known As: 着信アリ
2003 Takashi Miike 1h 52m 6.1/10
88

The Nightshifter

Also Known As: Morto Não Fala
2018 Dennison Ramalho 1h 50m 6.1/10
89

House

1985 Steve Miner 1h 33m 6.05/10
90

The Dark and the Wicked

2020 Bryan Bertino 1h 35m 6.05/10
91

The Taking of Deborah Logan

2014 Adam Robitel 1h 30m 6.05/10
92

VFW

2019 Joe Begos 1h 32m 6.05/10
93

A Blade in the Dark

Also Known As: La casa con la scala nel buio
1983 Lamberto Bava 1h 50m 6/10
94

Backcountry

2014 Adam MacDonald 1h 32m 6/10
95

Belzebuth

2017 Emilio Portes 1h 54m 6/10
96

Blue Sunshine

1977 Jeff Lieberman 1h 29m 6/10
97

Creepshow 2

1987 Michael Gornick 1h 32m 6/10
98

Dark Waters

1993 Mariano Baino 1h 32m 6/10
99

DeadTectives

2018 Tony West 1h 32m 6/10
100

Fade to Black

1980 Vernon Zimmerman 1h 42m 6/10
101

Hellraiser II

1988 Tony Randel 1h 37m 6/10
102

Nightbreed

1990 Clive Barker 1h 42m 6/10
103

Phantasm III: Lord of the Dead

1994 Don Coscarelli 1h 31m 6/10
104

The Gate

1987 Tibor Takács 1h 25m 6/10
105

Cub

Also Known As: Welp
2014 Jonas Govaerts 1h 24m 5.95/10
106

Maniac Cop 2

1990 William Lustig 1h 30m 5.95/10
107

Piranha

1978 Joe Dante 1h 34m 5.95/10
108

The McPherson Tape

1989 Dean Alioto 1h 3m 5.95/10
109

The Void

2016 Jeremy Gillespie Steven Kostanski 1h 30m 5.95/10
110

What Josiah Saw

2021 Vincent Grashaw 2h 5.95/10
111

And Now the Screaming Starts!

1973 Roy Ward Baker 1h 31m 5.9/10
112

Caveat

2020 Damian McCarthy 1h 28m 5.9/10
113

Dogs Don't Wear Pants

Also Known As: Koirat eivät käytä housuja
2019 J.-P. Valkeapää 1h 45m 5.9/10
114

Evolution

Also Known As: Évolution
2015 Lucile Hadžihalilović 1h 21m 5.9/10
115

The Devil's Rejects

2005 Rob Zombie 1h 47m 5.9/10
116

Zombie Flesh Eaters

Also Known As: Zombi 2
1979 Lucio Fulci 1h 31m 5.9/10
117

Demons

Also Known As: Dèmoni
1985 Lamberto Bava 1h 29m 5.85/10
118

The Boy Behind The Door

2020 David Charbonier Justin Powell 1h 28m 5.85/10
119

1BR

2019 David Marmor 1h 30m 5.8/10
120

Bad Moon

1996 Eric Red 1h 20m 5.8/10
121

Cannibal Holocaust

1980 Ruggero Deodato 1h 35m 5.8/10
122

Dead & Buried

1981 Gary Sherman 1h 34m 5.8/10
123

Flesh for Frankenstein

1973 Paul Morrissey 1h 35m 5.8/10
124

Society

1989 Brian Yuzna 1h 40m 5.8/10
125

StageFright

Also Known As: Deliria, StageFright: Aquarius
1987 Michele Soavi 1h 30m 5.8/10
126

Superhost

2021 Brandon Christensen 1h 23m 5.8/10
127

The Deeper You Dig

2019 Toby Poser John Adams 1h 35m 5.8/10
128

The Slumber Party Massacre

1982 Amy Holden Jones 1h 17m 5.8/10
129

House II: The Second Story

1987 Ethan Wiley 1h 28m 5.75/10
130

Lifechanger

2018 Justin McConnell 1h 24m 5.75/10
131

The Machine

2013 Caradog W. James 1h 31m 5.75/10
132

The Power

2021 Corinna Faith 1h 33m 5.75/10
133

The Room

2019 Christian Volckman 1h 40m 5.75/10
134

Vigilante

1982 William Lustig 1h 30m 5.75/10
135

Z

2019 Brandon Christensen 1h 23m 5.75/10
136

Butcher, Baker, Nightmare Maker

Also Known As: Night Warning, The Evil Protege, Thrilled to Death
1981 William Asher 1h 36m 5.7/10
137

Demons 2

Also Known As: Demoni 2... L'incubo ritorna
1986 Lamberto Bava 1h 31m 5.7/10
138

Evilspeak

1981 Eric Weston 1h 33m 5.7/10
139

See for Me

2021 Randall Okita 1h 32m 5.7/10
140

Intruder

Also Known As: Night Crew, Night Crew: The Final Checkout, Nerve Endings
1989 Scott Spiegel 1h 28m 5.65/10
141

Christmas Evil

1980 Lewis Jackson 1h 40m 5.6/10
142

Hello Mary Lou: Prom Night II

Also Known As: Prom Night 2
1987 Bruce Pittman 1h 37m 5.6/10
143

Random Acts of Violence

2019 Jay Baruchel 1h 20m 5.6/10
144

The House by the Cemetery

Also Known As: Quella villa accanto al cimitero
1981 Lucio Fulci 1h 27m 5.6/10
145

Amsterdamned

1988 Dick Maas 1h 45m 5.55/10
146

Boar

2017 Chris Sun 1h 36m 5.55/10
147

The Prowler

1981 Joseph Zito 1h 29m 5.55/10
148

Alison's Birthday

1981 Ian Coughlan 1h 37m 5.5/10
149

Alligator

1980 Lewis Teague 1h 31m 5.5/10
150

Dead Shack

2017 Peter Ricq 1h 25m 5.5/10
151

Eaten Alive

1976 Tobe Hooper 1h 31m 5.5/10
152

Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers

1989 Dominique Othenin-Girard 1h 36m 5.5/10
153

Lucky

2020 Natasha Kermani 1h 23m 5.5/10
154

Open 24 Hours

2018 Padraig Reynolds 1h 42m 5.5/10
155

Pieces

Also Known As: Mil Gritos Tiene la Noche
1982 Juan Piquer Simón 1h 25m 5.5/10
156

Prom Night

1980 Paul Lynch 1h 32m 5.45/10
157

Antropophagus

1980 Joe D'Amato 1h 32m 5.4/10
158

Blood Glacier

Also Known As: Blutgletscher
2013 Marvin Kren 1h 38m 5.4/10
159

Cemetery of Terror

Also Known As: Cementerio del terror
1985 Rubén Galindo Jr. 1h 31m 5.4/10
160

Dark Night of the Scarecrow

1981 Frank De Felitta 1h 36m 5.4/10
161

Downrange

2017 Ryûhei Kitamura 1h 30m 5.4/10
162

Emelie

2015 Michael Thelin 1h 22m 5.4/10
163

The Last Matinee

Also Known As: Al morir la matinée
2020 Maximiliano Contenti 1h 28m 5.4/10
164

Son

2021 Ivan Kavanagh 1h 38m 5.35/10
165

After Midnight

2019 Jeremy Gardner Christian Stella 1h 23m 5.3/10
166

Blood Vessel

2019 Justin Dix 1h 33m 5.3/10
167

Fried Barry

2020 Ryan Kruger 1h 39m 5.3/10
168

Motherly

2021 Craig David Wallace 1h 30m 5.3/10
169

Party Hard Die Young

Also Known As: The Last Party of Your Life
2018 Dominik Hartl 1h 30m 5.3/10
170

3 from Hell

2019 Rob Zombie 1h 55m 5.25/10
171

Gwen

2018 William McGregor 1h 24m 5.25/10
172

Phantasm IV: Oblivion

1998 Don Coscarelli 1h 30m 5.25/10
173

The Woman

2011 Lucky McKee 1h 42m 5.25/10
174

Broadcast Signal Intrusion

2021 Jacob Gentry 1h 44m 5.2/10
175

Edge of the Axe

Also Known As: A Beira do Machado
1988 José Ramón Larraz 1h 30m 5.2/10
176

Hunted

2020 Vincent Paronnaud 1h 27m 5.15/10
177

Seance

2021 Simon Barrett 1h 32m 5.15/10
178

The Beach House

2019 Jeffrey A. Brown 1h 28m 5.15/10
179

The Furies

2019 Tony D'Aquino 1h 22m 5.15/10
180

31

2016 Rob Zombie 1h 42m 5.1/10
181

Beyond the Door III

1989 Jeff Kwitny 1h 34m 5.1/10
182

Black Roses

1988 John Fasano 1h 30m 5.1/10
183

Eat Brains Love

2019 Rodman Flender 1h 27m 5.1/10
184

Everly

2014 Joe Lynch 1h 30m 5.1/10
185

Frankenhooker

1990 Frank Henenlotter 1h 25m 5.1/10
186

Ruin Me

2017 Preston DeFrancis 1h 27m 5.1/10
187

The Toolbox Murders

1978 Dennis Donnelly 1h 33m 5.1/10
188

Frankenstein

2015 Bernard Rose 1h 29m 5.05/10
189

The Lords of Salem

2012 Rob Zombie 1h 41m 5.05/10
190

Tourist Trap

1979 David Schmoeller 1h 30m 5.05/10
191

Castle Freak

1995 Stuart Gordon 1h 35m 5/10
192

Dead Heat

1988 Mark Goldblatt 1h 26m 5/10
193

Demon Wind

1990 Charles Philip Moore 1h 36m 5/10
194

Glorious

2022 Rebekah McKendry 1h 19m 5/10
195

Maniac Cop 3: Badge of Silence

1992 William Lustig Joel Soisson 1h 25m 5/10
196

Spookies

1986 Genie Joseph Thomas Doran Brendan Faulkner 1h 25m 5/10
197

The Cellar

2022 Brendan Muldowney 1h 34m 5/10
198

The Twin

Also Known As: Paha Kaksonen
2022 Taneli Mustonen 1h 49m 5/10
199

All the Creatures Were Stirring

2018 Rebekah McKendry David Ian McKendry 1h 20m 4.9/10
200

Await Further Instructions

2018 Johnny Kevorkian 1h 31m 4.9/10
201

City of the Living Dead

Also Known As: Paura nella città dei morti viventi
1980 Lucio Fulci 1h 33m 4.9/10
202

Don't Panic

1987 Rubén Galindo Jr. 1h 30m 4.9/10
203

Terror Train

1980 Roger Spottiswoode 1h 37m 4.9/10
204

Warning: Do Not Play

Also Known As: Amjeon
2019 Kim Jin-won 1h 26m 4.9/10
205

Hell Night

1981 Tom DeSimone 1h 41m 4.85/10
206

A Banquet

2021 Ruth Paxton 1h 37m 4.8/10
207

Bloodthirsty

2020 Amelia Moses 1h 22m 4.8/10
208

Death Ship

1980 Alvin Rakoff 1h 31m 4.8/10
209

Def by Temptation

1990 James Bond III 1h 35m 4.8/10
210

The Addiction

1995 Abel Ferrara 1h 22m 4.75/10
211

Head Count

2018 Elle Callahan 1h 30m 4.7/10
212

Phantasm: Ravager

Also Known As: Phantasm V
2016 David Hartman 1h 27m 4.7/10
213

V/H/S/94

2021 Simon Barrett Timo Tjahjanto Jennifer Reeder Chloe Okuno Ryan Prows 1h 41m 4.7/10
214

Slaughterhouse

1987 Rick Roessler 1h 25m 4.65/10
215

The Seed

2021 Sam Walker 1h 31m 4.65/10
216

Hack-O-Lantern

Also Known As: The Damning, Death Mask, Halloween Night
1988 Jag Mundhra 1h 27m 4.6/10
217

The Call

2020 Timothy Woodward Jr. 1h 37m 4.6/10
218

Chopping Mall

1986 Jim Wynorski 1h 17m 4.55/10
219

Grave Encounters 2

2012 John Poliquin 1h 35m 4.55/10
220

The Ranger

2018 Jenn Wexler 1h 20m 4.55/10
221

Allegoria

2022 Spider One 1h 10m 4.5/10
222

Amityville 1992: It's About Time

1992 Tony Randel 1h 35m 4.5/10
223

Fender Bender

2016 Mark Pavia 1h 31m 4.45/10
224

Amityville: A New Generation

1993 John Murlowski 1h 30m 4.4/10
225

Amityville: The Evil Escapes

1989 Sandor Stern 1h 35m 4.4/10
226

Dead & Beautiful

2021 David Verbeek 1h 38m 4.4/10
227

The Isle

2018 Matthew Butler-Hart 1h 36m 4.4/10
228

Beyond the Door

Also Known As: Chi sei?, The Devil Within Her
1974 Ovidio G. Assonitis Robert Barrett 1h 49m 4.35/10
229

Confessional

2019 Brad T. Gottfred 1h 24m 4.35/10
230

Pledge Night

Also Known As: A Hazing in Hell
1990 Paul Ziller 1h 26m 4.35/10
231

The Dark

2018 Justin P. Lange 1h 35m 4.35/10
232

Corporate Animals

2019 Patrick Brice 1h 26m 4.3/10
233

Sorority House Massacre

1986 Carol Frank 1h 30m 4.25/10
234

The Banishing

2020 Christopher Smith 1h 37m 4.25/10
235

Amityville: Dollhouse

1996 Steve White 1h 33m 4.2/10
236

Before the Fire

2020 Charlie Buhler 1h 32m 4.2/10
237

Alligator 2: The Mutation

1991 Jon Hess 1h 32m 4.15/10
238

Slaughterhouse Rock

1987 Dimitri Logothetis 1h 30m 4.15/10
239

Phantom of the Mall: Eric's Revenge

1989 Richard Friedman 1h 31m 4/10
240

Offseason

2021 Mickey Keating 1h 23m 3.9/10
241

Puppet Master

1989 David Schmoeller 1h 28m 3.8/10
242

Uncle Sam

1996 William Lustig 1h 29m 3.75/10
243

The Dead Pit

1989 Brett Leonard 1h 35m 3.65/10
244

Uninvited

1987 Greydon Clark 1h 30m 3.65/10
245

Violation

2020 Dusty Mancinelli Madeleine Sims-Fewer 1h 47m 3.65/10
246

Fatal Exam

1990 Jack Snyder 1h 52m 3.6/10
247

13 Cameras

2015 Victor Zarcoff 1h 27m 3.38/10
248

The Long Night

2022 Rich Ragsdale 1h 31m 3.25/10
249

Revealer

2022 Luke Boyce 1h 26m 2.7/10
250

Flux Gourmet

2022 Peter Strickland 1h 51m 0/10